Highest Money Market Rates in Colorado
27 Colorado-specific accounts
Top Colorado Rate:3.82% APYFDIC or NCUA Insured
The Colorado market
Colorado accounts
27
Institutions
23
Top Colorado APY
3.82% APY
Nationally: 4.00% APY
FDIC national average
0.63%
As of Sep 2026
27 money market accounts are open only to Colorado residents, from 23 institutions. The highest advertised APY among them is 3.82%.
The highest nationally available rate is 4.00% APY, 18 basis points above the Colorado leader.
19 of the 27 Colorado money market accounts advertise more than the FDIC national average of 0.63% for money market accounts as of Sep 2026.
Colorado-Specific Money Market Accounts
Money market accounts specifically available to Colorado residents.
| Institution | Product / Term | APY |
|---|---|---|
| The Dolores State Bank | Momentum Money Market Accountneeds at least $250,000 | Up to3.82% |
| UMB Bank, National Association | UMB Retail Money Marketneeds at least $10,000 | 3.71% |
| Yampa Valley Bank | Premier Money Marketneeds at least $500,000 | Up to3.10% |
| Armed Forces Bank, National Association | Premier Money Marketneeds at least $250,000 · promotional rate | Up to3.05% |
| Grand Valley Bank | Money Market Accountneeds at least $1,000,000 | Up to2.85% |
| Union Bank and Trust Company | Value Edge Money Marketneeds at least $500,000 | Up to2.83% |
| BMO Bank | Growth Money Marketrelationship rate from $250,000 · 0.05% to 2.24% without the relationship | Up to2.76% |
| Nicolet National Bank | MVP Money Market Account (MVP MMA)needs at least $1,000,000 | Up to2.65% |
| Yampa Valley Bank | Money Marketneeds at least $100,000 | Up to2.65% |
| Gateway First Bank | Gateway Money Marketneeds at least $25,000 | Up to2.50% |
| North Valley Bank | Consumer or Business Tiered Money Marketneeds at least $250,000 | Up to2.27% |
| Academy Bank, National Association | Premier Money Marketneeds at least $250,000 | Up to2.20% |
| The First National Bank in Trinidad | Money Market Deposit Accountneeds at least $250,000 | Up to2.02% |
| 5Star Bank | Money Marketneeds at least $1,000,000 | Up to2.00% |
| Bank of Colorado | Money Market Accountneeds at least $3,000,000 | Up to1.76% |
| Golden Belt Bank, FSA | Money Marketneeds at least $500,000 | Up to1.61% |
| ANB Bank | Personal Premium Money Marketneeds at least $5,000,000 | Up to1.55% |
| Gunnison Savings and Loan Association | Money Market | 1.51% |
| Farmers State Bank of Calhan | Premier Money Marketneeds at least $500,000 | Up to0.75% |
| First FarmBank | Green Money Market & Savings | 0.50% |
| San Luis Valley Federal Bank | Premium Insured Money Marketneeds at least $100,000 · needs a linked account at the bank | Up to0.42% |
| Farmers State Bank of Calhan | Money Marketneeds at least $100,000 | Up to0.40% |
| San Luis Valley Federal Bank | Insured Money Marketneeds at least $100,000 | Up to0.40% |
| FirstOak Bank | Money Marketneeds at least $100,000 | Up to0.25% |
| Nicolet National Bank | Money Market Account (MMA)needs at least $5,000 | 0.20% |
| Equitable Savings and Loan Association | Money Market Account (Personal)needs at least $50,000 | Up to0.10% |
| Verus Bank of Commerce | Foothills Money Market | 0.02% |
Nationally Available Money Market Accounts
The 8 highest-rate money market accounts available nationwide, including in Colorado.
| Institution | Product / Term | APY |
|---|---|---|
| Bank5 Connect | Money Market Account | 4.00% |
| Climate First Bank | Impact Money Market | 3.96% |
| Prime Alliance Bank | Personal Money Market | 3.90% |
| Quontic Bank | Money Market Account | 3.90% |
| Customers Bank | Ascent Money Market Savings Account | 3.63% |
| Sallie Mae Bank | Money Market Account | 3.60% |
| FNBO Direct | Online Money Market Accountneeds at least $500,000 | Up to3.55% |
| U.S. Bank | Elite Money Marketbalances of $25,000 to $9,999,999,999.99 only | Up to3.40% |