Skip to main content

Connecticut bank statistics, September 2026

  • The second-highest median bank age. The median open bank headquartered in Connecticut is 154 years old.
  • The fifth-highest median bank assets. The median open bank headquartered in Connecticut holds $1.2 billion in assets.
  • Connecticut banks pay more. The median Connecticut bank 1.74% a year on savings and money market deposits in Q2 2026, compared to 1.45% at the median US bank.
  • 34% fewer banks. 27 FDIC-insured banks headquartered in Connecticut filed a in June 2026, compared to 41 in June 2015.
  • 22% fewer branches. Connecticut had 900 retail bank branches in the 2025 , compared to 1,158 in 2016.

Each bank on this page is one FDIC-insured , identified by its FDIC certificate number, and its state is the headquarters state on its FDIC record. The table lists the 26 largest open banks headquartered in Connecticut, by deposits.

Banksparency uses public data (FDIC, BLS, etc.) to find the trends in US banking and make them open to everyone. Questions or comments? Get in touch.

Last updated

Aviel Fahl
Computed byAviel Fahl
27FDIC-insured banks headquartered in Connecticut that filed a call report, Down from 41 in
1.7 pointsRise in the median Connecticut bank's savings rate, Q1 2022 to Q3 2025The federal funds rate rose 5.2 points in 2022 and 2023, and the median US bank's rate 1.4 to Q3 2024
900Retail bank branches in Connecticut, Down from 1,158 in

Connecticut has a higher median bank age than most states

Of the 50 states and DC, Connecticut has the second-highest median bank age.

How many banks are headquartered in Connecticut?

26 open FDIC-insured banks give Connecticut as their headquarters state.

By total assets: 0 under $100M, 11 $100M to $1B, 15 $1B to $10B, 0 over $10B.

23 of them meet the FDIC community bank definition. That is 88% of the open banks, below the US share, 90%.

Connecticut has 7.0 banks per million residents (Census Vintage 2025 population estimate), below the US figure, 12.3.

Together they hold $43.6B in assets and $34.9B in deposits.

FDIC-insured banks headquartered in Connecticut that filed a call report

  • June 201541
  • June 202627

41 FDIC-insured banks headquartered in Connecticut filed a call report in June 2015, and 27 in June 2026, a fall of 34.1%. The US figure is a fall of 33.2%.

The median of the 26 open banks holds $1.2B in assets. That is the fifth-highest median of the 50 states and DC.

Median assets of today's Connecticut banks

  • Q2 2015$701 million
  • Q2 2026$1.2 billion

Followed back through their own call reports, the same banks had median assets of $701 million in Q2 2015 and $1.2 billion in Q2 2026, a rise of 75.6%. The figures are not adjusted for inflation.

How it is counted

The state is the bank's current head-office state from the FDIC institution file, applied to both years. A bank that moved its head office is counted in its current state in both years, and a bank that closed is counted in its last state.

Source: FDIC institutions file, ; FDIC call report, .

How many Connecticut banks merged, opened or failed?

From 2010 to 2025, 26 Connecticut banks merged into another bank, 1.6 a year, and 1 new bank opened. In 2000 to 2007, 14 new banks opened, 1.8 a year.

Connecticut banks, 2010 to 2025

  • Merged into another bank26
  • New banks opened1

No new charter opened in Connecticut in the five years to September 30, 2026.

2 Connecticut banks failed from 2000 to September 2026.

Connecticut banks that merged into another bank, opened or failed, by the year the event took effect
YearMerged into another bankNew chartersFailed
2026 (to September 2026)000
2025200
2024000
2023000
2022200
2021200
2020000
2019300
2018200
2017100
2016100
2015000
2014300
2013401
2012000
2011100
2010510
2009900
2008030
2007100
2006220
2005210
20041010
2003700
2002221

How it is counted

A merger here is a bank headquartered in Connecticut that was absorbed by another bank, including a merger of two banks owned by one holding company. The state is the one on the FDIC record of the event.

Source: FDIC history file and FDIC failed bank list, .

How old are the banks headquartered in Connecticut?

The median of the 26 open banks headquartered in Connecticut is 154 years old.

That is the second-highest median age of the 50 states and DC.

The oldest charter still open dates to 1825.

The newest open charter headquartered in Connecticut was established in 2010.

How it is counted

A charter date is the date the institution was established, not the date of a later name change or a later merger. A bank that took over an older charter carries the older date.

Source: FDIC call report, ; FDIC institutions file, .

The largest banks and their deposits

At the median, the largest Connecticut banks held more in deposits in Q2 2026 than a year earlier.

Which banks headquartered in Connecticut hold the most deposits?

Liberty Bank holds the most, $7.1B in deposits, on the Q2 2026 call report.

How it is counted

Deposits are the total on each bank’s , wherever its depositors live. Each column sorts, and each bank links to its page where this site publishes one.

The 26 largest FDIC-insured banks headquartered in Connecticut, by total deposits, Q2 2026
Rank in stateHeadquartersRate paid on savings and money market deposits, Q2 2026
1Liberty BankMiddletown, CT7,123+5.09,380512.13%
2Bankwell BankNew Canaan, CT3,035+9.53,466113.28%
3Union Savings BankDanbury, CT2,550+6.53,303250.68%
4Ion BankNaugatuck, CT2,278-0.12,783321.19%
5First County BankStamford, CT1,919+9.42,422132.06%
6Thomaston Savings BankThomaston, CT1,689+4.11,935160.64%
7Newtown Savings BankNewtown, CT1,570+5.51,872161.45%
8Fairfield County BankRidgefield, CT1,469+2.81,920171.74%
9Ives BankDanbury, CT1,370+7.51,733161.43%
10Ascend BankGuilford, CT1,318+26.11,495122.58%
11Patriot Bank, National AssociationStamford, CT1,209+43.61,32383.35%
12Chelsea Groton BankGroton, CT1,192+0.81,753130.48%
13Northwest Community BankWinsted, CT1,058+4.21,255141.75%
14Dime BankNorwich, CT933+3.11,205140.76%
15The Torrington Savings BankTorrington, CT803-0.41,00180.65%
16Fieldpoint Private Bank & TrustGreenwich, CT782-9.386725.13%
17DR BankDarien, CT755+26.391322.99%
18Windsor Federal BankWindsor, CT730+2.689581.08%
19The First Bank of GreenwichCos Cob, CT681-0.981232.56%
20The Milford BankMilford, CT511+1.365250.84%
21Essex BankEssex, CT448+3.753760.35%
22Connecticut Community Bank, National AssociationNorwalk, CT446-5.952681.95%
23Jewett City Savings BankJewett City, CT401+5.949470.40%
24The National Iron BankSalisbury, CT291+6.631842.15%
25Stafford Savings BankStafford Springs, CT202+7.650730.54%

Of the 27 FDIC-insured charters that filed a call report for Q2 2026, only the ones still open are ranked. Charters with equal deposits share a rank, so the sequence can skip a number.

Source: FDIC call report, ; FDIC locations file, .

How concentrated are the deposits of Connecticut banks?

The largest, Liberty Bank, holds 20.4% of the deposits of the 26 open banks headquartered in Connecticut. The five largest hold 48.4% and the ten largest 69.6%.

Share of the deposits of the 26 open banks headquartered in Connecticut

The largest, Liberty Bank

  • These banks20.4%
  • The other banks79.6%

The five largest

  • These banks48.4%
  • The other banks51.6%

The ten largest

  • These banks69.6%
  • The other banks30.4%

How it is counted

Each share counts banks by charter. A holding company that owns two charters has two lines.

Source: FDIC call report, .

Are the largest banks headquartered in Connecticut growing?

Over the four quarters to Q2 2026, the median of the 26 largest banks changed its deposits by +4.6%, compared to +4.6% at the median open bank headquartered in Connecticut. 5 of the 26 with a figure held less than a year earlier.

2 of the 26 largest banks headquartered in Connecticut absorbed at least one other bank from June 30, 2021 to June 30, 2026.

How it is counted

When a bank absorbs another bank, the other bank’s deposits move into the total of the bank that survives, so the change includes mergers.

Source: FDIC call report, ; FDIC history file, .

Connecticut has fewer bank branches

How many branches operate in Connecticut?

886 retail bank branches operate in Connecticut.

44 banks run them, including banks headquartered in other states.

Retail bank branches per 100,000 residents

  • Connecticut24.0
  • US figure21.4

That is 24.0 branches per 100,000 residents, against the Census Vintage 2025 population estimate. That is above the US figure, 21.4.

Retail branch offices in Connecticut, FDIC Summary of Deposits

  • 20161,158
  • 20211,023
  • 2025900

In the FDIC , Connecticut had 1,158 retail branch offices in 2016, 1,023 in 2021 and 900 in 2025, a fall of 22.3%.

How it is counted

A retail branch is an office the FDIC records as a full-service brick-and-mortar or retail office (service types 11 and 12). Foreign offices are excluded. The count today comes from the FDIC locations file, and the yearly counts come from the Summary of Deposits, so the two can differ by a few offices.

Source: FDIC locations file, .

Connecticut savings rates have trailed the Fed and inflation

In Q2 2026, the median Connecticut bank paid more on savings than the median US bank.

What do banks headquartered in Connecticut pay on savings?

The median Connecticut bank 1.74% a year on savings and money market deposits in Q2 2026, over the 27 FDIC-insured Connecticut banks that filed a call report for the quarter and reported a figure.

Rate paid on savings and money market deposits, Q2 2026

  • The median Connecticut bank1.74%
  • The median US bank1.45%
  • The ten largest Connecticut banks, median1.59%

The median US bank paid 1.45% in the same quarter. Both are far below the top savings rates on the market.

The median of the ten largest banks headquartered in Connecticut was 1.59%, over the 10 of them with a figure.

From Q4 2014 to Q2 2026, the median Connecticut bank was below the median US bank in 41 of 47 quarters and above it in 6.

Rise over the hikes, in percentage points

  • The effective federal funds rate5.21
  • The median Connecticut bank1.73
  • The median US bank1.40

The rose 5.21 percentage points from Q1 2022 to Q4 2023. The median Connecticut bank went from 0.11% in Q1 2022 to 1.84% at its peak in Q3 2025, a rise of 1.73 points. That is a of 0.33. The median US bank rose 1.40 points, to its peak in Q3 2024. From that peak to Q2 2026, it moved from 1.84% to 1.74%.

Q2 2026

  • Consumer prices, rise over 12 months3.86%
  • The median Connecticut bank's savings rate1.74%

The median Connecticut bank's rate was below the rise in in all 22 quarters from Q1 2021 to Q2 2026. In Q2 2026 it was 1.74%, and consumer prices rose 3.86% over twelve months.

How it is counted

The rate is computed from the interest expense and the balance each bank reported, and no bank advertises it. The FDIC line covers savings and money market deposit accounts, including business accounts. The FDIC does not separate consumer accounts. A bank whose figures fail the reliability checks has no rate, and its cell in the table says why.

Source: FDIC call report, Federal Reserve Economic Data (FRED), effective federal funds rate and FRED consumer price index, .

Use these figures

Free to reuse under CC BY 4.0. Credit “Banksparency, from FDIC data”. A link is welcome but not required.

Suggested citation

"Connecticut bank statistics." Banksparency, updated September 30, 2026. https://banksparency.com/banks/statistics/connecticut

Where else to look

Largest banks in other states

One list for each of these states, of the FDIC-insured banks headquartered in it.

Frequently asked questions

What does the largest bank headquartered in Connecticut pay on savings and money market deposits?

Liberty Bank paid 2.13% in Q2 2026, by the same call report measure as every rate on this page. The rates it advertises to new customers can be higher or lower.

Why is a large bank with branches in Connecticut not on this list?

The list is drawn only from the 26 open banks whose FDIC record gives Connecticut as the headquarters state. A bank headquartered in another state counts in its own state, even when it runs many branches in Connecticut.

How often do these figures change?

Banksparency rebuilds them once a month from the FDIC files. A bank files its call report within 30 days after the quarter ends, so a new quarter appears about a month after the quarter closes. The Summary of Deposits is a survey of June 30 each year.

How these figures are computed

Show the method

The figures come from the quarterly call reports that every FDIC-insured bank files, recomputed once a month. Each row is one insured charter, and the state is the headquarters state on the charter’s FDIC record, not a list of the states it sells in. Insured US branches of foreign banks and uninsured trust companies also appear in the FDIC financial data, and they are left out.

Rank is taken over the insured banks in that state that filed for the quarter and are still open. A bank that has merged or closed since has no rank. Banks with equal deposits share a rank, so the printed sequence can skip a number, and a state with fewer than eight filers carries no rank and no page.

The rate is derived from the interest expense a bank reports against its savings and money market balance in the quarter, and it is an average over the balance rather than an advertised rate. The median Connecticut bank is the median over every insured bank headquartered in Connecticut that filed for the quarter and reported a figure. Its line over time follows the same banks back through their own filings, and a quarter where fewer than half of them reported a rate is left out. The median US bank is the median over every bank that filed for the quarter and reported a figure. The Fed's rate is the effective federal funds rate from FRED series EFFR, averaged over each quarter. The rise in consumer prices is the twelve-month change in the CPI for all urban consumers, not seasonally adjusted (FRED series CPIAUCNS), averaged over each quarter.

The US figure beside a state figure is the sum over the 50 states and DC, with the territories left out: for example, all their branches over all their residents, or all their filers in each year. A rank is taken over the same 51, and states with equal values share a rank.

The count of insured banks that filed in the first and the newest year uses the bank’s current headquarters state for both years. The median assets over time follow the banks that are open today back through their own filings, so a bank that closed or merged before today is not in the earlier figures.

The yearly counts of mergers, new charters and failures come from the FDIC history file and the FDIC failed bank list. They count FDIC-insured banks only, by the date each event took effect. A merger counts the bank that was absorbed, once per event. A late FDIC filing can raise the count of an earlier month at the next monthly rebuild.

A retail branch is an office the FDIC records as a full-service brick-and-mortar or retail office (service types 11 and 12). Foreign offices are excluded. The yearly branch counts come from the FDIC Summary of Deposits, which counts the offices in the state on June 30 of each year, whatever the state of the bank that runs them.

A bank must file its call report within 30 days after the quarter ends, or 35 days for a bank with more than one foreign office (Call Report instructions of the Federal Financial Institutions Examination Council (FFIEC)). A bank can amend a call report after it files. Each monthly rebuild reads the FDIC files again, so an amended figure replaces the earlier one, and the page and the download change together.

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, financials, data as of https://api.fdic.gov/banks/financials. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, institutions, data as of https://api.fdic.gov/banks/institutions. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, locations, data as of https://api.fdic.gov/banks/locations. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, history, data as of https://api.fdic.gov/banks/history. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, sod, data as of https://api.fdic.gov/banks/sod.