Skip to main content

US bank charters, mergers and failures, September 2026: 156 mergers in 12 months, up from 129

New charters, mergers and failures of FDIC-insured banks: each of the last 12 months, the banks by name, each state, and every year since 2000. Every figure is counted from the FDIC files.

Banksparency uses public data (FDIC, BLS, etc.) to find the trends in US banking and make them open to everyone. Questions or comments? Get in touch.

Last updated

Aviel Fahl
Computed byAviel Fahl

What changed in the last 12 months?

  • 156 charters merged into another bank from to , up from 129 in the 12 months before. (FDIC history file, read )
  • 10 new charters opened in the same 12 months, up from 7 in the 12 months before. (FDIC history file, read )
  • 6 charters failed in the same 12 months, up from 3 in the 12 months before. (FDIC failed bank list and FDIC history file, read )
  • Of the 6 failures, the 4 with figures in the FDIC failed bank data held $643.7 million in assets, and the estimated cost to the Deposit Insurance Fund of those failures was $123.8 million. (FDIC failed bank list, read )
  • 15.6 charters merged into another bank for each new charter that opened in the 12 months. (FDIC history file, read )
  • 11 banks absorbed two or more charters in the 12 months. (FDIC history file, read )
  • The most mergers in one month was 26, in . (FDIC history file, read )
  • No new charter opened in 5 of the 12 months. (FDIC history file, read )
  • 16 banks headquartered in Texas merged into another bank, the most of any jurisdiction. (FDIC history file, read )
  • 16 of the 55 jurisdictions in the ledger (the states, the District of Columbia and the other jurisdictions in the FDIC files) had no new charter, merger or failure in the 12 months, by the home state of the bank and by the state the FDIC filed the event under. (FDIC history file, read )
  • Since 2000, the most mergers in a full year was 553, in 2000, and the fewest was 90, in 2024. (FDIC history file, read )
  • 4 new charters opened in 2025, against 223 in 2000. (FDIC history file, read )
  • The most failures in a full year since 2000 was 157, in 2010. (FDIC failed bank list, read )
  • So far, the FDIC processed 83% of the 12 months' openings and mergers on the record within 30 days of the date they took effect. The share can only fall as later events arrive. (FDIC history file, read )

How it is counted

Each count is of FDIC-insured charters: one charter is one FDIC certificate number, and a holding company with two charters counts twice. A month counts only when it is complete.

Use these figures

Free to reuse under CC BY 4.0. Credit “Banksparency, from FDIC data”. A link is welcome but not required.

Suggested citation

"US bank charters, mergers and failures." Banksparency, updated October 23, 2026. https://banksparency.com/banks/statistics/charters-and-mergers

How many charters opened, merged or failed each month?

From to , 156 FDIC-insured charters merged into another bank, against 129 in the 12 months before. In the same months, 10 new charters opened and 6 charters failed.

New charters, mergers and failures of FDIC-insured banks, by the month the event took effect
MonthNew chartersMerged into another bankFailed
0180
0100
180
1261
1160
1120
0210
281
270
0122
0141
241

The FDIC files were read on . A month counts only when the files were read after its last day, so is left out.

An event enters this record when the FDIC processes it, which can be weeks after it takes effect, so the newest months can still rise. So far, of the 166 openings and mergers of these 12 months on the record, the FDIC processed 138 (83%) within 30 days of the date they took effect, and the median was 10 days. An event that the FDIC has not processed yet is not in these figures, so the share can only fall.

Source: FDIC history file and FDIC failed bank list, .

Which new charters opened?

10 new charters opened from to . The newest, Private Bank & Trust in Georgia, opened on .

New charters of FDIC-insured banks, newest first
Charter class
Private Bank & TrustGeorgiaState bank, not a Federal Reserve member
Nola BankLouisianaState bank, not a Federal Reserve member
Portrait BankFloridaState bank, not a Federal Reserve member
Cornerstone Community BankKentuckyState bank, not a Federal Reserve member
Echelon BankFloridaState bank, not a Federal Reserve member
Houston Bank & TrustTexasState bank, not a Federal Reserve member
Generations Community BankIndianaState bank, not a Federal Reserve member
Erebor Bank, N.A.OhioNational bank
Liberty Bank of New JerseyNew JerseyState bank, not a Federal Reserve member
Solutions Plus BankAlabamaState bank, not a Federal Reserve member

How it is counted

A new charter is an event with change code 110, “New Institution”, in the FDIC history file. The charter class is the FDIC institution class of the new charter.

Source: FDIC history file, .

Which banks merged into another bank?

156 FDIC-insured charters merged into another bank from to . The table lists the 50 newest of the 156, and the full count by month is in the table above.

The 50 newest mergers of FDIC-insured banks, of 156 in the 12 months
NorthStar BankFirst State BankIowa
The Stock Exchange BankCowboy BankOklahoma
Farmers State BankHawthorn BankMissouri
Bank of the PacificBanner BankWashington
Prescott State BankExchange State BankKansas
BankhometownTruNorth BankMassachusetts
TruNorth Bank (FDIC cert 26484)TruNorth Bank (FDIC cert 90188)Massachusetts
Webster Bank, National AssociationSantander Bank, N.A.Delaware
Pacific West Bank1st Security Bank of WashingtonWashington
Preferred BankProspect BankIllinois
First State Bank of FountainFirst National BankSouth Dakota
Root River State BankFirst National BankSouth Dakota
Affinity Bank, National AssociationThe Fidelity BankNorth Carolina
One Florida BankHancock Whitney BankMississippi
Peach State Bank & TrustUnited Community BankSouth Carolina
Senath State BankFirst State Bank and Trust Company, Inc.Missouri
Signature BankEsquire Bank, National AssociationNew York
The First State BankThe First National Bank of BastropTexas
First State BankHomestead BankNebraska
Northfield BankColumbia BankNew Jersey
Lakeside BankCatalyst BankLouisiana
State Bank of DownsPoints West Community BankColorado
Blue Foundry BankFulton Bank, National AssociationPennsylvania
Bank StarPSB BankMissouri
Farmers Savings BankBank CmgWisconsin

How it is counted

A merger here is an insured charter absorbed by another bank: an event with change code 221, 222, 223 or 224 in the FDIC history file. Code 224 is an affiliated merger. It removes a charter, so it counts. Code 225 is a partial purchase and assumption in the FDIC text ("Partial Purchase & Assumption - Without Assistance"), and the ledger counts it with the mergers. The 12 months hold no code 225 event. “Filed in” is the state the FDIC files the merger under, which is the state of the bank that survives, not always the home state of the absorbed bank. Bank names are the names at the time of the event where the FDIC record gives one, and the current name otherwise. Names are spelled as the FDIC record spells them.

Source: FDIC history file, .

Which banks absorbed more than one charter?

11 banks absorbed two or more charters from to . The most that one bank absorbed was 3.

Banks that absorbed two or more FDIC-insured charters in the 12 months
FDIC certificate
Fidelity Bank & Trust14382Iowa3
Fm Bank And Trust1027Arkansas3
Prosperity Bank16835Texas3
BTC Bank10618Missouri2
Fifth Third Bank, National Association6672Ohio2
First Financial Bank6600Ohio2
First National Bank25894South Dakota2
PSB Bank15264Missouri2
Texas National Bank3337Texas2
The Huntington National Bank6560Ohio2
TruNorth Bank90188Massachusetts2

Source: FDIC history file, .

Which banks failed?

6 FDIC-insured charters failed from to . Of the 6 failures, the 4 with figures in the FDIC failed bank data held $643.7 million in assets, and the estimated cost to the Deposit Insurance Fund of those failures was $123.8 million.

FDIC-insured banks that failed, newest first
Acquiring bank
Nano BancCaliforniaNot yet in the FDIC failed bank dataNot yet in the FDIC failed bank dataSunwest BankNot yet in the FDIC failed bank data
Tioga-Franklin Savings BankPennsylvaniaNot yet in the FDIC failed bank dataNot yet in the FDIC failed bank dataSecond Federal Savings and Loan Association of PhiladelphiaNot yet in the FDIC failed bank data
Small Business BankKansas72.968.8THE FARMERS STATE BANK OF OAKLEY, KANSAS5.7
Kentland Federal Savings and Loan AssociationIndiana3.83.7KENTLAND BANK1.2
Community Bank and Trust - West GeorgiaGeorgia305.7296.4ANCHOR BANK97.3
Metropolitan Capital Bank & TrustIllinois261.2212.2FIRST INDEPENDENCE BANK19.6

The cost is an FDIC estimate, and the FDIC revises it after the failure.

Source: FDIC failed bank list and FDIC history file, .

Which states have the most openings, mergers and failures?

16 banks headquartered in Texas merged into another bank, the most of any jurisdiction. The most new charters opened in Florida, 2. 39 of the 55 jurisdictions have a new charter, a merger or a failure from to , by the home state of the bank or by the state the FDIC filed the event under.

New charters, mergers and failures of FDIC-insured banks by state, last 12 months
Texas116120346
Missouri013100190
Georgia11371122
Minnesota01160221
Illinois0971323
Nebraska0870138
Iowa0780225
Kansas0771183
Massachusetts066089
Tennessee0640109
Ohio15110156
New York0550105
Oklahoma0550169
Indiana145187
Pennsylvania0461109
Wisconsin0460153
Louisiana1430102
Colorado034063
California0321114
Florida231081
West Virginia032040
Mississippi024057
New Jersey122049
Washington023028
North Dakota022060

No bank headquartered in Alaska, Arizona, District of Columbia, Federated States of Micronesia, Guam, Hawaii, Idaho, Maine, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Mexico, Puerto Rico, Rhode Island, US Virgin Islands, Utah and Vermont opened, merged into another bank or failed, and the FDIC filed no event under them.

How it is counted

New charters, mergers and failures count under the home state of the bank: a merger counts under the state of the absorbed bank. The FDIC files a merger under the state of the bank that survives it, and the column "Mergers filed under the state" counts that way. A state name links to its statistics page where this site publishes one.

Source: FDIC history file and FDIC failed bank list, ; FDIC institutions file, .

How do the last 12 months compare with earlier years?

The 156 mergers of the last 12 months are more than in any full calendar year after 2021, when 167 charters merged.

The 10 new charters of the last 12 months are more than in any full calendar year after 2022, when 15 opened.

Mergers a year, on average

  • 2000 to 2007372
  • 2010 to 2025201

From 2000 to 2007, 372 charters a year merged into another bank on average. From 2010 to 2025, the average was 201.

The two averages leave out 2008 and 2009, the years between the two spans, with 305 in 2008 and 186 in 2009 (mergers). The spans are the ones the US bank statistics page uses for new charters, and the yearly table gives every year.

For new charters over the same two spans, and failures by the assets of the banks, see US bank statistics.

New charters, mergers and failures of FDIC-insured banks each year since 2000
Year
2026, to September 3091206
202541362
20246902
202391085
2022151340
202191670
202071694
2019122284
201882610
201752308
201602585
201513088
2014027818
2013223424
2012121251
2011519992
201013199157
200937186140
20089930525
20071933393
20061953470
20051813220
20041283304
20031172813
20029435411

Source: FDIC history file and FDIC failed bank list, .

How does this year compare with the same months of last year?

From January to , 120 charters merged into another bank, more than the 100 in the same months of 2025. In the same months, 9 new charters opened, against 3, and 6 charters failed, against 2.

New charters, mergers and failures from January to September, 2026 and 2025
CountJanuary to September 2026January to September 2025
New charters93
Merged into another bank120100
Failed62

Source: FDIC history file and FDIC failed bank list, .

Which states have their own statistics page?

Each of these states has a page with its banks, its mergers and new charters since 2000, and its largest banks.

Frequently asked questions

What is a bank failure?

A bank failure is the closing of a bank by a federal or state banking regulatory agency. Generally, a bank is closed when it cannot meet its obligations to depositors and others.

Source: FDIC, When a Bank Fails: Facts for Depositors, Creditors, and Borrowers

What happens to deposits when an insured bank fails?

The FDIC acts in two roles. As the insurer of the deposits, it pays insurance to the depositors up to the insurance limit. As the receiver of the failed bank, it sells or collects the assets of the bank and settles its debts, including claims for deposits over the insured limit. The standard insurance amount is $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each ownership category.

Source: FDIC, When a Bank Fails: Facts for Depositors, Creditors, and Borrowers

What is an affiliated merger?

The FDIC history file gives change code 224 the description "Affiliated Institution Merger (Pooling)", which it also calls a corporate reorganization. The merger removes a charter, so this page counts it with the other mergers.

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, history file, change code 224

How are these figures computed?

Show the method

The openings and mergers come from the FDIC history file, read from the FDIC BankFind Suite on . The failures come from the FDIC failed bank list, extended by the FDIC history file for a failure after the newest date on that list, because the FDIC publishes a failure in its history file first. A failure from the history file has no assets, deposits or cost until the failed bank list carries it. The number of banks headquartered in each state is from the FDIC institutions file, as of .

The unit of every count is one FDIC-insured charter: one FDIC certificate number. A holding company with two charters counts twice. Only the insured FDIC institution classes count: N (national bank), SM (state bank, Federal Reserve member), NM (state bank, not a Federal Reserve member), SB (savings bank), SA (savings association), SL (state stock savings and loan association) and SI (state stock savings bank). The words are short forms of the FDIC's definitions of the class codes. Credit unions, uninsured institutions and the insured US branches of foreign banks are left out.

A new charter is an event with change code 110, a new institution. A merger is an event with change code 221, 222, 223 or 224, in which the charter is absorbed by another bank, or 225. Code 224 is an affiliated merger, “Affiliated Institution Merger (Pooling)” in the FDIC history file. It removes a charter, so it counts. Code 225 is a partial purchase and assumption in the FDIC text ("Partial Purchase & Assumption - Without Assistance"), and the ledger counts it with the mergers. The 12 months hold no code 225 event. A failure is a row of type FAILURE on the failed bank list. An open-bank assistance transaction is not a failure and is left out.

Each event counts in the month it took effect, which is not always the month the FDIC processed it. A month counts only when it is complete: the window is the 12 most recent whole calendar months before the date the files were read, and the current month is left out until it ends. A failure counts on the date of the failure. The state is the one on the FDIC record of the event. For a merger that is the state of the bank that survives, because the FDIC files an interstate merger under the survivor’s state, so a merger counts under that state and not under the home state of the absorbed bank. Where the FDIC record gives each bank’s home state, the state table counts by the home state as well. Bank names are the names at the time of the event where the FDIC record gives one, and the current name otherwise. Names are spelled as the FDIC record spells them, so some print in capitals. A failure with dollar figures and no acquiring bank (a payout of the insured deposits) shows “No acquiring bank”. A bank name links to its page on this site only when that page is the page of the same charter and name; the name of an absorbed or a failed bank is not a link.

An event enters this record when the FDIC processes it, which can be weeks after it takes effect, so the newest months can still rise. So far, of the 166 openings and mergers of these 12 months on the record, the FDIC processed 138 (83%) within 30 days of the date they took effect, and the median was 10 days. An event that the FDIC has not processed yet is not in these figures, so the share can only fall.

A table on this page shows at most 50 rows; the merger table then lists the newest, and the monthly table holds the full count. The processing measure counts the events that the FDIC processed within 30 days of the date they took effect, over the events already on the record.

A column for the net change in bank offices comes later. It needs two runs of the FDIC office file, so that the change between them can be measured, and until then this page does not print it.

Free to reuse under CC BY 4.0. Credit “Banksparency, from FDIC data”. A link is welcome but not required. In the CSV, the column table says which table a row comes from.

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, history, data as of https://api.fdic.gov/banks/history. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, failures, data as of https://api.fdic.gov/banks/failures. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, institutions, data as of https://api.fdic.gov/banks/institutions.