Skip to main content

Florida bank statistics, September 2026: 5th-fewest banks per resident

  • The second-largest fall in bank count. 82 FDIC-insured banks headquartered in Florida filed a in June 2026, compared to 168 in June 2015.
  • The fifth-fewest banks per resident. Florida has 3.5 banks per million residents.
  • The fourth-lowest median bank age. The median open bank headquartered in Florida is 32 years old.
  • Florida banks pay more. The median Florida bank 2.43% a year on savings and money market deposits in Q2 2026, compared to 1.45% at the median US bank. It was above the national median in 46 of the 47 quarters from Q4 2014 to Q2 2026.
  • 19% fewer branches. Florida had 4,176 retail bank branches in the 2025 , compared to 5,177 in 2016.

Each bank on this page is one FDIC-insured , identified by its FDIC certificate number, and its state is the headquarters state on its FDIC record. The table lists the 50 largest of the 81 open banks headquartered in Florida, by deposits.

Banksparency uses public data (FDIC, BLS, etc.) to find the trends in US banking and make them open to everyone. Questions or comments? Get in touch.

Last updated

Aviel Fahl
Computed byAviel Fahl
82FDIC-insured banks headquartered in Florida that filed a call report, Down from 168 in
2.8 pointsRise in the median Florida bank's savings rate, Q1 2022 to Q1 2024The federal funds rate rose 5.2 points in 2022 and 2023, and the median US bank's rate 1.4 to Q3 2024
4,176Retail bank branches in Florida, Down from 5,177 in

The Florida bank count has fallen more than in most states

Florida had the second-largest fall in bank count of the 50 states and DC from June 2015 to June 2026.

How many banks are headquartered in Florida?

81 open FDIC-insured banks give Florida as their headquarters state.

By total assets: 6 under $100M, 44 $100M to $1B, 24 $1B to $10B, 7 over $10B.

64 of them meet the FDIC community bank definition. That is 79% of the open banks, the eighth-lowest share of the 50 states and DC; the US share is 90%.

Florida has 3.5 banks per million residents (Census Vintage 2025 population estimate), the fifth-fewest of 51; the US figure is 12.3.

Together they hold $344.5B in assets and $286.5B in deposits.

FDIC-insured banks headquartered in Florida that filed a call report

  • June 2015168
  • June 202682

168 FDIC-insured banks headquartered in Florida filed a call report in June 2015, and 82 in June 2026, a fall of 51.2%. The US figure is a fall of 33.2%. That is the second-largest fall in the bank count by percent of 51.

The median of the 81 open banks holds $629M in assets.

Median assets of today's Florida banks

  • Q2 2015$269 million
  • Q2 2026$629 million

Followed back through their own call reports, the same banks had median assets of $269 million in Q2 2015 and $629 million in Q2 2026, a rise of 133.9%. The figures are not adjusted for inflation.

How it is counted

The state is the bank's current head-office state from the FDIC institution file, applied to both years. A bank that moved its head office is counted in its current state in both years, and a bank that closed is counted in its last state.

Source: FDIC institutions file, ; FDIC call report, .

How many Florida banks merged, opened or failed?

From 2010 to 2025, 89 Florida banks merged into another bank, 5.6 a year, and 13 new banks opened. In 2000 to 2007, 130 new banks opened, 16.3 a year.

Florida banks, 2010 to 2025

  • Merged into another bank89
  • New banks opened13

7 new charters opened in Florida in the five years to September 30, 2026. That is tied for the most of the 50 states and DC.

76 Florida banks failed from 2000 to September 2026. 64 of them failed in 2009 to 2012. The most in one year was 29, in 2010.

Florida banks that merged into another bank, opened or failed, by the year the event took effect
YearMerged into another bankNew chartersFailed
2026 (to September 2026)020
2025410
2024010
2023400
2022630
2021420
2020511
2019300
2018810
20171110
2016600
2015501
20141101
2013404
2012608
20117113
20105229
200910414
200811102
20074250
200613230
20056190
200415151
20033130
2002562

How it is counted

A merger here is a bank headquartered in Florida that was absorbed by another bank, including a merger of two banks owned by one holding company. The state is the one on the FDIC record of the event.

Source: FDIC history file and FDIC failed bank list, .

How old are the banks headquartered in Florida?

The median of the 81 open banks headquartered in Florida is 32 years old.

That is the fourth-lowest median age of the 50 states and DC.

The oldest charter still open dates to 1907.

The newest open charter headquartered in Florida was established in 2026.

How it is counted

A charter date is the date the institution was established, not the date of a later name change or a later merger. A bank that took over an older charter carries the older date.

Source: FDIC call report, ; FDIC institutions file, .

A few banks hold most of the deposits

At the median, the largest Florida banks held more in deposits in Q2 2026 than a year earlier.

Which banks headquartered in Florida hold the most deposits?

SouthState Bank, National Association holds the most, $56.4B in deposits, on the Q2 2026 call report.

How it is counted

Deposits are the total on each bank’s , wherever its depositors live. Each column sorts, and each bank links to its page where this site publishes one.

The 50 largest of the 81 FDIC-insured banks headquartered in Florida, by total deposits, Q2 2026
Rank in stateHeadquartersRate paid on savings and money market deposits, Q2 2026
1SouthState Bank, National AssociationWinter Haven, FL56,375+4.068,7943402.71%
2Raymond James BankSaint Petersburg, FL41,395+7.945,60310.62%
3EverBank, National AssociationJacksonville, FL37,809+8.646,691393.32%
4BankUnited, National AssociationMiami Lakes, FL29,092-0.534,865572.41%
5City National Bank of FloridaMiami, FL22,105+2.729,112291.90%
6Seacoast National BankStuart, FL16,802+34.421,3361042.15%
7Amerant Bank, National AssociationCoral Gables, FL8,361+0.510,274242.56%
8Ocean BankMiami, FL6,205+1.37,625252.91%
9Banesco USAMiami, FL5,169+20.55,98162.84%
10Bradesco BankCoral Gables, FL5,003+18.26,09912.25%
11Emigrant BankMiami, FL4,185-5.35,67943.10%
12Capital City BankTallahassee, FL3,817+0.74,447590.83%
13First Federal BankLake City, FL3,438+7.14,486260.85%
14Banco do Brasil AmericasMiami, FL3,086+10.93,47242.47%
15The Bank of TampaTampa, FL2,709-0.63,024131.94%
16U. S. Century BankDoral, FL2,482+5.33,016102.70%
17Newtek Bank, National AssociationMiami, FL2,219+91.92,47314.02%
18Cogent BankOrlando, FL2,189+6.92,454112.89%
19Pibank, National AssociationMiami, FL2,113+94.12,37314.29%
20Crews Bank & TrustWauchula, FL2,073+2.82,334182.20%
21Climate First BankSaint Petersburg, FL1,548+53.81,94244.17%
22International Finance BankMiami, FL1,457+16.21,61733.86%
23Citizens Bank and TrustFrostproof, FL1,398+5.11,480161.72%
24Pacific National BankMiami, FL1,328+19.11,61073.12%
25OptimumBankFort Lauderdale, FL1,217+38.31,38732.97%

Of the 82 FDIC-insured charters that filed a call report for Q2 2026, only the ones still open are ranked. Charters with equal deposits share a rank, so the sequence can skip a number.

Source: FDIC call report, ; FDIC locations file, .

How concentrated are the deposits of Florida banks?

The largest, SouthState Bank, National Association, holds 19.7% of the deposits of the 81 open banks headquartered in Florida. The five largest hold 65.2% and the ten largest 79.7%. The 50 in the table hold 98.1%, and the other 31 hold 1.9% between them.

Share of the deposits of the 81 open banks headquartered in Florida

The largest, SouthState Bank, National Association

  • These banks19.7%
  • The other banks80.3%

The five largest

  • These banks65.2%
  • The other banks34.8%

The ten largest

  • These banks79.7%
  • The other banks20.3%

How it is counted

Each share counts banks by charter. A holding company that owns two charters has two lines.

Source: FDIC call report, .

Are the largest banks headquartered in Florida growing?

Over the four quarters to Q2 2026, the median of the 50 largest banks changed its deposits by +6.8%, compared to +4.6% at the median open bank headquartered in Florida. 9 of the 50 with a figure held less than a year earlier.

6 of the 50 largest banks headquartered in Florida absorbed at least one other bank from June 30, 2021 to June 30, 2026.

How it is counted

When a bank absorbs another bank, the other bank’s deposits move into the total of the bank that survives, so the change includes mergers.

Source: FDIC call report, ; FDIC history file, .

Florida has fewer bank branches

How many branches operate in Florida?

4,221 retail bank branches operate in Florida.

185 banks run them, including banks headquartered in other states.

Retail bank branches per 100,000 residents

  • Florida18.0
  • US figure21.4

That is 18.0 branches per 100,000 residents, against the Census Vintage 2025 population estimate. That is below the US figure, 21.4.

Retail branch offices in Florida, FDIC Summary of Deposits

  • 20165,177
  • 20214,456
  • 20254,176

In the FDIC , Florida had 5,177 retail branch offices in 2016, 4,456 in 2021 and 4,176 in 2025, a fall of 19.3%.

How it is counted

A retail branch is an office the FDIC records as a full-service brick-and-mortar or retail office (service types 11 and 12). Foreign offices are excluded. The count today comes from the FDIC locations file, and the yearly counts come from the Summary of Deposits, so the two can differ by a few offices.

Source: FDIC locations file, .

Florida savings rates have trailed the Fed and inflation

In Q2 2026, the median Florida bank paid more on savings than the median US bank.

What do banks headquartered in Florida pay on savings?

The median Florida bank 2.43% a year on savings and money market deposits in Q2 2026, over the 78 FDIC-insured Florida banks that filed a call report for the quarter and reported a figure.

Rate paid on savings and money market deposits, Q2 2026

  • The median Florida bank2.43%
  • The median US bank1.45%
  • The ten largest Florida banks, median2.49%

The median US bank paid 1.45% in the same quarter. Both are far below the top savings rates on the market.

The median of the ten largest banks headquartered in Florida was 2.49%, over the 10 of them with a figure.

From Q4 2014 to Q2 2026, the median Florida bank was below the median US bank in 0 of 47 quarters and above it in 46.

Rise over the hikes, in percentage points

  • The effective federal funds rate5.21
  • The median Florida bank2.76
  • The median US bank1.40

The rose 5.21 percentage points from Q1 2022 to Q4 2023. The median Florida bank went from 0.16% in Q1 2022 to 2.92% at its peak in Q1 2024, a rise of 2.76 points. That is a of 0.53. The median US bank rose 1.40 points, to its peak in Q3 2024. From that peak to Q2 2026, it moved from 2.92% to 2.43%.

Q2 2026

  • Consumer prices, rise over 12 months3.86%
  • The median Florida bank's savings rate2.43%

The median Florida bank's rate was below the rise in in 20 of the 22 quarters from Q1 2021 to Q2 2026. In Q2 2026 it was 2.43%, and consumer prices rose 3.86% over twelve months.

How it is counted

The rate is computed from the interest expense and the balance each bank reported, and no bank advertises it. The FDIC line covers savings and money market deposit accounts, including business accounts. The FDIC does not separate consumer accounts. A bank whose figures fail the reliability checks has no rate, and its cell in the table says why.

Source: FDIC call report, Federal Reserve Economic Data (FRED), effective federal funds rate and FRED consumer price index, .

Use these figures

Free to reuse under CC BY 4.0. Credit “Banksparency, from FDIC data”. A link is welcome but not required.

Suggested citation

"Florida bank statistics." Banksparency, updated September 30, 2026. https://banksparency.com/banks/statistics/florida

Where else to look

Largest banks in other states

One list for each of these states, of the FDIC-insured banks headquartered in it.

Frequently asked questions

What does the largest bank headquartered in Florida pay on savings and money market deposits?

SouthState Bank, National Association paid 2.71% in Q2 2026, by the same call report measure as every rate on this page. The rates it advertises to new customers can be higher or lower.

Why is a large bank with branches in Florida not on this list?

The list is drawn only from the 81 open banks whose FDIC record gives Florida as the headquarters state. A bank headquartered in another state counts in its own state, even when it runs many branches in Florida.

How often do these figures change?

Banksparency rebuilds them once a month from the FDIC files. A bank files its call report within 30 days after the quarter ends, so a new quarter appears about a month after the quarter closes. The Summary of Deposits is a survey of June 30 each year.

How these figures are computed

Show the method

The figures come from the quarterly call reports that every FDIC-insured bank files, recomputed once a month. Each row is one insured charter, and the state is the headquarters state on the charter’s FDIC record, not a list of the states it sells in. Insured US branches of foreign banks and uninsured trust companies also appear in the FDIC financial data, and they are left out.

Rank is taken over the insured banks in that state that filed for the quarter and are still open. A bank that has merged or closed since has no rank. Banks with equal deposits share a rank, so the printed sequence can skip a number, and a state with fewer than eight filers carries no rank and no page.

The rate is derived from the interest expense a bank reports against its savings and money market balance in the quarter, and it is an average over the balance rather than an advertised rate. The median Florida bank is the median over every insured bank headquartered in Florida that filed for the quarter and reported a figure. Its line over time follows the same banks back through their own filings, and a quarter where fewer than half of them reported a rate is left out. The median US bank is the median over every bank that filed for the quarter and reported a figure. The Fed's rate is the effective federal funds rate from FRED series EFFR, averaged over each quarter. The rise in consumer prices is the twelve-month change in the CPI for all urban consumers, not seasonally adjusted (FRED series CPIAUCNS), averaged over each quarter.

The US figure beside a state figure is the sum over the 50 states and DC, with the territories left out: for example, all their branches over all their residents, or all their filers in each year. A rank is taken over the same 51, and states with equal values share a rank.

The count of insured banks that filed in the first and the newest year uses the bank’s current headquarters state for both years. The median assets over time follow the banks that are open today back through their own filings, so a bank that closed or merged before today is not in the earlier figures.

The yearly counts of mergers, new charters and failures come from the FDIC history file and the FDIC failed bank list. They count FDIC-insured banks only, by the date each event took effect. A merger counts the bank that was absorbed, once per event. A late FDIC filing can raise the count of an earlier month at the next monthly rebuild.

A retail branch is an office the FDIC records as a full-service brick-and-mortar or retail office (service types 11 and 12). Foreign offices are excluded. The yearly branch counts come from the FDIC Summary of Deposits, which counts the offices in the state on June 30 of each year, whatever the state of the bank that runs them.

A bank must file its call report within 30 days after the quarter ends, or 35 days for a bank with more than one foreign office (Call Report instructions of the Federal Financial Institutions Examination Council (FFIEC)). A bank can amend a call report after it files. Each monthly rebuild reads the FDIC files again, so an amended figure replaces the earlier one, and the page and the download change together.

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, financials, data as of https://api.fdic.gov/banks/financials. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, institutions, data as of https://api.fdic.gov/banks/institutions. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, locations, data as of https://api.fdic.gov/banks/locations. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, history, data as of https://api.fdic.gov/banks/history. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, sod, data as of https://api.fdic.gov/banks/sod.