Skip to main content

Nevada bank statistics, September 2026: fewest branches per resident

  • The fewest branches per resident. Nevada has 11.8 retail bank branches per 100,000 residents.
  • The second-lowest median bank age. The median open bank headquartered in Nevada is 23 years old.
  • A smaller fall in bank count than most states. 14 FDIC-insured banks headquartered in Nevada filed a in June 2026, compared to 17 in June 2015.
  • Nevada banks pay more. The median Nevada bank 2.26% a year on savings and money market deposits in Q2 2026, compared to 1.45% at the median US bank. It was above the national median in all 47 quarters from Q4 2014 to Q2 2026.
  • 21% fewer branches. Nevada had 391 retail bank branches in the 2025 , compared to 492 in 2016.

Each bank on this page is one FDIC-insured , identified by its FDIC certificate number, and its state is the headquarters state on its FDIC record. The table lists the 14 largest open banks headquartered in Nevada, by deposits.

Banksparency uses public data (FDIC, BLS, etc.) to find the trends in US banking and make them open to everyone. Questions or comments? Get in touch.

Last updated

Aviel Fahl
Computed byAviel Fahl
14FDIC-insured banks headquartered in Nevada that filed a call report, Down from 17 in
2.4 pointsRise in the median Nevada bank's savings rate, Q1 2022 to Q3 2025The federal funds rate rose 5.2 points in 2022 and 2023, and the median US bank's rate 1.4 to Q3 2024
391Retail bank branches in Nevada, Down from 492 in

Nevada has a lower median bank age than most states

Of the 50 states and DC, Nevada has the second-lowest median bank age.

How many banks are headquartered in Nevada?

14 open FDIC-insured banks give Nevada as their headquarters state.

By total assets: 0 under $100M, 8 $100M to $1B, 4 $1B to $10B, 2 over $10B.

8 of them meet the FDIC community bank definition. That is 57% of the open banks, the third-lowest share of the 50 states and DC; the US share is 90%.

Nevada has 4.3 banks per million residents (Census Vintage 2025 population estimate), the eighth-fewest of 51; the US figure is 12.3.

Together they hold $44.1B in assets and $28.5B in deposits.

FDIC-insured banks headquartered in Nevada that filed a call report

  • June 201517
  • June 202614

17 FDIC-insured banks headquartered in Nevada filed a call report in June 2015, and 14 in June 2026, a fall of 17.6%. The US figure is a fall of 33.2%. That is a smaller fall than in 46 of 51.

The median of the 14 open banks holds $601M in assets.

Median assets of today's Nevada banks

  • Q2 2015$131 million
  • Q2 2026$601 million

Followed back through their own call reports, the same banks had median assets of $131 million in Q2 2015 and $601 million in Q2 2026, a rise of 357.2%. The figures are not adjusted for inflation.

How it is counted

The state is the bank's current head-office state from the FDIC institution file, applied to both years. A bank that moved its head office is counted in its current state in both years, and a bank that closed is counted in its last state.

Source: FDIC institutions file, ; FDIC call report, .

How many Nevada banks merged, opened or failed?

From 2010 to 2025, 4 Nevada banks merged into another bank, 0.3 a year, and 2 new banks opened. In 2000 to 2007, 24 new banks opened, 3.0 a year.

Nevada banks, 2010 to 2025

  • Merged into another bank4
  • New banks opened2

No new charter opened in Nevada in the five years to September 30, 2026.

12 Nevada banks failed from 2000 to September 2026. 8 of them failed in 2009 to 2012. The most in one year was 4, in 2010.

Nevada banks that merged into another bank, opened or failed, by the year the event took effect
YearMerged into another bankNew chartersFailed
2026 (to September 2026)000
2025000
2024000
2023000
2022000
2021000
2020000
2019010
2018010
2017000
2016000
2015000
2014000
2013001
2012100
2011001
2010304
2009013
2008223
2007080
20061220
2005320
2004120
2003010
2002320

How it is counted

A merger here is a bank headquartered in Nevada that was absorbed by another bank, including a merger of two banks owned by one holding company. The state is the one on the FDIC record of the event.

Source: FDIC history file and FDIC failed bank list, .

How old are the banks headquartered in Nevada?

The median of the 14 open banks headquartered in Nevada is 23 years old.

That is the second-lowest median age of the 50 states and DC.

The oldest charter still open dates to 1907.

The newest open charter headquartered in Nevada was established in 2019.

How it is counted

A charter date is the date the institution was established, not the date of a later name change or a later merger. A bank that took over an older charter carries the older date.

Source: FDIC call report, ; FDIC institutions file, .

A few banks hold most of the deposits

At the median, the largest Nevada banks held more in deposits in Q2 2026 than a year earlier.

Which banks headquartered in Nevada hold the most deposits?

Toyota Financial Savings Bank holds the most, $14.3B in deposits, on the Q2 2026 call report.

How it is counted

Deposits are the total on each bank’s , wherever its depositors live. Each column sorts, and each bank links to its page where this site publishes one.

The 14 largest FDIC-insured banks headquartered in Nevada, by total deposits, Q2 2026
Rank in stateHeadquartersRate paid on savings and money market deposits, Q2 2026
1Toyota Financial Savings BankHenderson, NV14,280+40.116,78612.99%
2Wells Fargo National Bank WestLas Vegas, NV6,934-6.48,7701The bank held under $10 million in savings and money market deposits this quarter, so no rate is computed.
3Beal Bank USALas Vegas, NV1,650-71.511,04510Savings and money market deposits changed too much in the quarter for a reliable rate, so no rate is computed.
4Credit One Bank, National AssociationLas Vegas, NV1,439+47.32,43913.31%
5GBankLas Vegas, NV1,220+17.01,42724.16%
6Farm Bureau Bank FSBReno, NV907-4.51,06122.26%
7Eaglemark Savings BankReno, NV519-4.07561The bank held under $10 million in savings and money market deposits this quarter, so no rate is computed.
8Lexicon BankLas Vegas, NV400+13.544612.59%
9Valley Bank of NevadaNorth Las Vegas, NV212+0.624122.25%
10First Security Bank of NevadaLas Vegas, NV211+1.329813.26%
11GenuBankLas Vegas, NV205+29.525321.97%
12Nevada Bank and Trust CompanyCaliente, NV195+6.321741.19%
13Town & Country BankLas Vegas, NV170-5.320741.44%
14The First National Bank of ElyEly, NV119+4.013312.01%

Of the 14 FDIC-insured charters that filed a call report for Q2 2026, only the ones still open are ranked. Charters with equal deposits share a rank, so the sequence can skip a number.

Source: FDIC call report, ; FDIC locations file, .

How concentrated are the deposits of Nevada banks?

The largest, Toyota Financial Savings Bank, holds 50.2% of the deposits of the 14 open banks headquartered in Nevada. The five largest hold 89.7% and the ten largest 97.6%.

Share of the deposits of the 14 open banks headquartered in Nevada

The largest, Toyota Financial Savings Bank

  • These banks50.2%
  • The other banks49.8%

The five largest

  • These banks89.7%
  • The other banks10.3%

The ten largest

  • These banks97.6%
  • The other banks2.4%

How it is counted

Each share counts banks by charter. A holding company that owns two charters has two lines.

Source: FDIC call report, .

Are the largest banks headquartered in Nevada growing?

Over the four quarters to Q2 2026, the median of the 14 largest banks changed its deposits by +2.6%, compared to +2.6% at the median open bank headquartered in Nevada. 5 of the 14 with a figure held less than a year earlier.

0 of the 14 largest banks headquartered in Nevada absorbed at least one other bank from June 30, 2021 to June 30, 2026.

How it is counted

When a bank absorbs another bank, the other bank’s deposits move into the total of the bank that survives, so the change includes mergers.

Source: FDIC call report, ; FDIC history file, .

Nevada has fewer branches per resident than most states

Of the 50 states and DC, Nevada has the fewest branches per resident.

How many branches operate in Nevada?

386 retail bank branches operate in Nevada.

45 banks run them, including banks headquartered in other states.

Retail bank branches per 100,000 residents

  • Nevada11.8
  • US figure21.4

That is 11.8 branches per 100,000 residents, against the Census Vintage 2025 population estimate. That is the fewest of the 50 states and DC; the US figure is 21.4.

Retail branch offices in Nevada, FDIC Summary of Deposits

  • 2016492
  • 2021439
  • 2025391

In the FDIC , Nevada had 492 retail branch offices in 2016, 439 in 2021 and 391 in 2025, a fall of 20.5%.

How it is counted

A retail branch is an office the FDIC records as a full-service brick-and-mortar or retail office (service types 11 and 12). Foreign offices are excluded. The count today comes from the FDIC locations file, and the yearly counts come from the Summary of Deposits, so the two can differ by a few offices.

Source: FDIC locations file, .

Nevada savings rates have trailed the Fed and inflation

In Q2 2026, the median Nevada bank paid more on savings than the median US bank.

What do banks headquartered in Nevada pay on savings?

The median Nevada bank 2.26% a year on savings and money market deposits in Q2 2026, over the 11 FDIC-insured Nevada banks that filed a call report for the quarter and reported a figure.

Rate paid on savings and money market deposits, Q2 2026

  • The median Nevada bank2.26%
  • The median US bank1.45%
  • The ten largest Nevada banks, median2.99%

The median US bank paid 1.45% in the same quarter. Both are far below the top savings rates on the market.

The median of the ten largest banks headquartered in Nevada was 2.99%, over the 7 of them with a figure.

From Q4 2014 to Q2 2026, the median Nevada bank was above the median US bank in all 47 quarters.

Rise over the hikes, in percentage points

  • The effective federal funds rate5.21
  • The median Nevada bank2.44
  • The median US bank1.40

The rose 5.21 percentage points from Q1 2022 to Q4 2023. The median Nevada bank went from 0.21% in Q1 2022 to 2.65% at its peak in Q3 2025, a rise of 2.44 points. That is a of 0.47. The median US bank rose 1.40 points, to its peak in Q3 2024. From that peak to Q2 2026, it moved from 2.65% to 2.26%.

Q2 2026

  • Consumer prices, rise over 12 months3.86%
  • The median Nevada bank's savings rate2.26%

The median Nevada bank's rate was below the rise in in all 22 quarters from Q1 2021 to Q2 2026. In Q2 2026 it was 2.26%, and consumer prices rose 3.86% over twelve months.

How it is counted

The rate is computed from the interest expense and the balance each bank reported, and no bank advertises it. The FDIC line covers savings and money market deposit accounts, including business accounts. The FDIC does not separate consumer accounts. A bank whose figures fail the reliability checks has no rate, and its cell in the table says why.

Source: FDIC call report, Federal Reserve Economic Data (FRED), effective federal funds rate and FRED consumer price index, .

Use these figures

Free to reuse under CC BY 4.0. Credit “Banksparency, from FDIC data”. A link is welcome but not required.

Suggested citation

"Nevada bank statistics." Banksparency, updated September 30, 2026. https://banksparency.com/banks/statistics/nevada

Where else to look

Largest banks in other states

One list for each of these states, of the FDIC-insured banks headquartered in it.

Frequently asked questions

What does the largest bank headquartered in Nevada pay on savings and money market deposits?

Toyota Financial Savings Bank paid 2.99% in Q2 2026, by the same call report measure as every rate on this page. The rates it advertises to new customers can be higher or lower.

Why is a large bank with branches in Nevada not on this list?

The list is drawn only from the 14 open banks whose FDIC record gives Nevada as the headquarters state. A bank headquartered in another state counts in its own state, even when it runs many branches in Nevada.

How often do these figures change?

Banksparency rebuilds them once a month from the FDIC files. A bank files its call report within 30 days after the quarter ends, so a new quarter appears about a month after the quarter closes. The Summary of Deposits is a survey of June 30 each year.

How these figures are computed

Show the method

The figures come from the quarterly call reports that every FDIC-insured bank files, recomputed once a month. Each row is one insured charter, and the state is the headquarters state on the charter’s FDIC record, not a list of the states it sells in. Insured US branches of foreign banks and uninsured trust companies also appear in the FDIC financial data, and they are left out.

Rank is taken over the insured banks in that state that filed for the quarter and are still open. A bank that has merged or closed since has no rank. Banks with equal deposits share a rank, so the printed sequence can skip a number, and a state with fewer than eight filers carries no rank and no page.

The rate is derived from the interest expense a bank reports against its savings and money market balance in the quarter, and it is an average over the balance rather than an advertised rate. The median Nevada bank is the median over every insured bank headquartered in Nevada that filed for the quarter and reported a figure. Its line over time follows the same banks back through their own filings, and a quarter where fewer than half of them reported a rate is left out. The median US bank is the median over every bank that filed for the quarter and reported a figure. The Fed's rate is the effective federal funds rate from FRED series EFFR, averaged over each quarter. The rise in consumer prices is the twelve-month change in the CPI for all urban consumers, not seasonally adjusted (FRED series CPIAUCNS), averaged over each quarter.

The US figure beside a state figure is the sum over the 50 states and DC, with the territories left out: for example, all their branches over all their residents, or all their filers in each year. A rank is taken over the same 51, and states with equal values share a rank.

The count of insured banks that filed in the first and the newest year uses the bank’s current headquarters state for both years. The median assets over time follow the banks that are open today back through their own filings, so a bank that closed or merged before today is not in the earlier figures.

The yearly counts of mergers, new charters and failures come from the FDIC history file and the FDIC failed bank list. They count FDIC-insured banks only, by the date each event took effect. A merger counts the bank that was absorbed, once per event. A late FDIC filing can raise the count of an earlier month at the next monthly rebuild.

A retail branch is an office the FDIC records as a full-service brick-and-mortar or retail office (service types 11 and 12). Foreign offices are excluded. The yearly branch counts come from the FDIC Summary of Deposits, which counts the offices in the state on June 30 of each year, whatever the state of the bank that runs them.

A bank must file its call report within 30 days after the quarter ends, or 35 days for a bank with more than one foreign office (Call Report instructions of the Federal Financial Institutions Examination Council (FFIEC)). A bank can amend a call report after it files. Each monthly rebuild reads the FDIC files again, so an amended figure replaces the earlier one, and the page and the download change together.

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, financials, data as of https://api.fdic.gov/banks/financials. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, institutions, data as of https://api.fdic.gov/banks/institutions. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, locations, data as of https://api.fdic.gov/banks/locations. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, history, data as of https://api.fdic.gov/banks/history. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, sod, data as of https://api.fdic.gov/banks/sod.