Skip to main content

North Dakota bank statistics, September 2026: most banks per resident

  • The most branches per resident. North Dakota has 48.7 retail bank branches per 100,000 residents.
  • The most banks per resident. North Dakota has 75.1 banks per million residents.
  • North Dakota banks pay less. The median North Dakota bank 1.24% a year on savings and money market deposits in Q2 2026, compared to 1.45% at the median US bank. It was below the national median in 29 of the 47 quarters from Q4 2014 to Q2 2026.
  • 24% fewer banks. 60 FDIC-insured banks headquartered in North Dakota filed a in June 2026, compared to 79 in June 2015.
  • 3% fewer branches. North Dakota had 393 retail bank branches in the 2025 , compared to 405 in 2016.

Each bank on this page is one FDIC-insured , identified by its FDIC certificate number, and its state is the headquarters state on its FDIC record. The table lists the 50 largest of the 60 open banks headquartered in North Dakota, by deposits.

Banksparency uses public data (FDIC, BLS, etc.) to find the trends in US banking and make them open to everyone. Questions or comments? Get in touch.

Last updated

Aviel Fahl
Computed byAviel Fahl
60FDIC-insured banks headquartered in North Dakota that filed a call report, Down from 79 in
1.4 pointsRise in the median North Dakota bank's savings rate, Q1 2022 to Q3 2024The federal funds rate rose 5.2 points in 2022 and 2023, and the median US bank's rate 1.4 to Q3 2024
393Retail bank branches in North Dakota, Down from 405 in

North Dakota has more banks per resident than most states

Of the 50 states and DC, North Dakota has the most banks per resident.

How many banks are headquartered in North Dakota?

60 open FDIC-insured banks give North Dakota as their headquarters state.

By total assets: 13 under $100M, 34 $100M to $1B, 12 $1B to $10B, 1 over $10B.

56 of them meet the FDIC community bank definition. That is 93% of the open banks, above the US share, 90%.

North Dakota has 75.1 banks per million residents (Census Vintage 2025 population estimate), the most of the 50 states and DC; the US figure is 12.3.

Together they hold $65.6B in assets and $55.3B in deposits.

FDIC-insured banks headquartered in North Dakota that filed a call report

  • June 201579
  • June 202660

79 FDIC-insured banks headquartered in North Dakota filed a call report in June 2015, and 60 in June 2026, a fall of 24.1%. The US figure is a fall of 33.2%.

The median of the 60 open banks holds $275M in assets. That is the sixth-lowest median of 51.

Median assets of today's North Dakota banks

  • Q2 2015$128 million
  • Q2 2026$275 million

Followed back through their own call reports, the same banks had median assets of $128 million in Q2 2015 and $275 million in Q2 2026, a rise of 115.1%. The figures are not adjusted for inflation.

How it is counted

The state is the bank's current head-office state from the FDIC institution file, applied to both years. A bank that moved its head office is counted in its current state in both years, and a bank that closed is counted in its last state.

Source: FDIC institutions file, ; FDIC call report, .

How many North Dakota banks merged, opened or failed?

From 2010 to 2025, 50 North Dakota banks merged into another bank, 3.1 a year, and no new bank opened. In 2000 to 2007, 4 new banks opened, 0.5 a year.

North Dakota banks, 2010 to 2025

  • Merged into another bank50
  • New banks opened0

No new charter opened in North Dakota in the five years to September 30, 2026.

No bank headquartered in North Dakota failed from 2000 to September 2026.

North Dakota banks that merged into another bank, opened or failed, by the year the event took effect
YearMerged into another bankNew chartersFailed
2026 (to September 2026)100
2025100
2024300
2023200
2022400
2021400
2020600
2019200
2018300
2017200
2016100
2015700
2014300
2013400
2012100
2011500
2010200
2009200
2008100
2007120
2006500
2005300
2004310
2003300
2002100

How it is counted

A merger here is a bank headquartered in North Dakota that was absorbed by another bank, including a merger of two banks owned by one holding company. The state is the one on the FDIC record of the event.

Source: FDIC history file and FDIC failed bank list, .

How old are the banks headquartered in North Dakota?

The median of the 60 open banks headquartered in North Dakota is 111 years old.

The oldest charter still open dates to 1881.

The newest open charter headquartered in North Dakota was established in 2007.

How it is counted

A charter date is the date the institution was established, not the date of a later name change or a later merger. A bank that took over an older charter carries the older date.

Source: FDIC call report, ; FDIC institutions file, .

A few banks hold most of the deposits

At the median, the largest North Dakota banks held more in deposits in Q2 2026 than a year earlier.

Which banks headquartered in North Dakota hold the most deposits?

Bell Bank holds the most, $12.4B in deposits, on the Q2 2026 call report.

How it is counted

Deposits are the total on each bank’s , wherever its depositors live. Each column sorts, and each bank links to its page where this site publishes one.

The 50 largest of the 60 FDIC-insured banks headquartered in North Dakota, by total deposits, Q2 2026
Rank in stateHeadquartersRate paid on savings and money market deposits, Q2 2026
1Bell BankFargo, ND12,363+2.815,183312.47%
2First International Bank & TrustWatford City, ND5,462+13.76,175272.44%
3Choice Financial GroupFargo, ND5,128+4.56,384182.29%
4Alerus Financial, National AssociationGrand Forks, ND4,239-3.25,277242.08%
5Gate City BankFargo, ND3,612+8.34,043450.91%
6Bravera BankDickinson, ND3,338+12.33,810351.13%
7Western State BankDevils Lake, ND2,110+2.22,485103.55%
8First Western Bank & TrustMinot, ND1,963+4.32,386191.44%
9Starion BankBismarck, ND1,822+3.52,098161.61%
10Cornerstone BankFargo, ND1,649+4.71,853120.93%
11Dakota Community Bank & Trust, National AssociationHebron, ND1,241+6.01,388130.77%
12Bank ForwardFargo, ND935+13.51,130123.73%
13Border BankFargo, ND923+3.31,060112.32%
14First United BankPark River, ND702+15.2811191.45%
15United Valley BankCavalier, ND628+8.275281.84%
16American Federal BankFargo, ND616-0.4796131.60%
17American State Bank & Trust Company of WillistonWilliston, ND569+0.064311.07%
18BankNorthArthur, ND550+10.0694111.89%
19Unison BankJamestown, ND499+4.459740.06%
20KodaBankDrayton, ND483+8.6560121.72%
21First State Bank & TrustWilliston, ND466-0.554331.44%
22The Bank of TiogaTioga, ND397-4.441221.35%
23First State BankBuxton, ND372+6.542452.48%
24Dakota Heritage BankHunter, ND367+4.4417111.58%
25Dakota Western BankBowman, ND362+4.541641.25%

Of the 60 FDIC-insured charters that filed a call report for Q2 2026, only the ones still open are ranked. Charters with equal deposits share a rank, so the sequence can skip a number.

Source: FDIC call report, ; FDIC locations file, .

How concentrated are the deposits of North Dakota banks?

The largest, Bell Bank, holds 22.3% of the deposits of the 60 open banks headquartered in North Dakota. The five largest hold 55.7% and the ten largest 75.3%. The 50 in the table hold 99.1%, and the other 10 hold 0.9% between them.

Share of the deposits of the 60 open banks headquartered in North Dakota

The largest, Bell Bank

  • These banks22.3%
  • The other banks77.7%

The five largest

  • These banks55.7%
  • The other banks44.3%

The ten largest

  • These banks75.3%
  • The other banks24.7%

How it is counted

Each share counts banks by charter. 2 holding companies own two or more of the banks in the table, 4 charters in all, and each charter has its own line.

Source: FDIC call report, .

Are the largest banks headquartered in North Dakota growing?

Over the four quarters to Q2 2026, the median of the 50 largest banks changed its deposits by +4.4%, compared to +4.4% at the median open bank headquartered in North Dakota. 8 of the 50 with a figure held less than a year earlier.

6 of the 50 largest banks headquartered in North Dakota absorbed at least one other bank from June 30, 2021 to June 30, 2026.

How it is counted

When a bank absorbs another bank, the other bank’s deposits move into the total of the bank that survives, so the change includes mergers.

Source: FDIC call report, ; FDIC history file, .

North Dakota has more branches per resident than most states

Of the 50 states and DC, North Dakota has the most branches per resident.

How many branches operate in North Dakota?

389 retail bank branches operate in North Dakota.

70 banks run them, including banks headquartered in other states.

Retail bank branches per 100,000 residents

  • North Dakota48.7
  • US figure21.4

That is 48.7 branches per 100,000 residents, against the Census Vintage 2025 population estimate. That is the most of the 50 states and DC; the US figure is 21.4.

Retail branch offices in North Dakota, FDIC Summary of Deposits

  • 2016405
  • 2021397
  • 2025393

In the FDIC , North Dakota had 405 retail branch offices in 2016, 397 in 2021 and 393 in 2025, a fall of 3.0%.

How it is counted

A retail branch is an office the FDIC records as a full-service brick-and-mortar or retail office (service types 11 and 12). Foreign offices are excluded. The count today comes from the FDIC locations file, and the yearly counts come from the Summary of Deposits, so the two can differ by a few offices.

Source: FDIC locations file, .

North Dakota savings rates have trailed the Fed and inflation

In Q2 2026, the median North Dakota bank paid less on savings than the median US bank.

What do banks headquartered in North Dakota pay on savings?

The median North Dakota bank 1.24% a year on savings and money market deposits in Q2 2026, over the 57 FDIC-insured North Dakota banks that filed a call report for the quarter and reported a figure.

Rate paid on savings and money market deposits, Q2 2026

  • The median North Dakota bank1.24%
  • The median US bank1.45%
  • The ten largest North Dakota banks, median1.85%

The median US bank paid 1.45% in the same quarter. Both are far below the top savings rates on the market.

The median of the ten largest banks headquartered in North Dakota was 1.85%, over the 10 of them with a figure.

From Q4 2014 to Q2 2026, the median North Dakota bank was below the median US bank in 29 of 47 quarters and above it in 17.

Rise over the hikes, in percentage points

  • The effective federal funds rate5.21
  • The median North Dakota bank1.39
  • The median US bank1.40

The rose 5.21 percentage points from Q1 2022 to Q4 2023. The median North Dakota bank went from 0.16% in Q1 2022 to 1.55% at its peak in Q3 2024, a rise of 1.39 points. That is a of 0.27. The median US bank rose 1.40 points, to its peak in Q3 2024. From that peak to Q2 2026, it moved from 1.55% to 1.24%.

Q2 2026

  • Consumer prices, rise over 12 months3.86%
  • The median North Dakota bank's savings rate1.24%

The median North Dakota bank's rate was below the rise in in all 22 quarters from Q1 2021 to Q2 2026. In Q2 2026 it was 1.24%, and consumer prices rose 3.86% over twelve months.

How it is counted

The rate is computed from the interest expense and the balance each bank reported, and no bank advertises it. The FDIC line covers savings and money market deposit accounts, including business accounts. The FDIC does not separate consumer accounts. A bank whose figures fail the reliability checks has no rate, and its cell in the table says why.

Source: FDIC call report, Federal Reserve Economic Data (FRED), effective federal funds rate and FRED consumer price index, .

Use these figures

Free to reuse under CC BY 4.0. Credit “Banksparency, from FDIC data”. A link is welcome but not required.

Suggested citation

"North Dakota bank statistics." Banksparency, updated September 30, 2026. https://banksparency.com/banks/statistics/north-dakota

Where else to look

Largest banks in other states

One list for each of these states, of the FDIC-insured banks headquartered in it.

Frequently asked questions

What does the largest bank headquartered in North Dakota pay on savings and money market deposits?

Bell Bank paid 2.47% in Q2 2026, by the same call report measure as every rate on this page. The rates it advertises to new customers can be higher or lower.

Why is a large bank with branches in North Dakota not on this list?

The list is drawn only from the 60 open banks whose FDIC record gives North Dakota as the headquarters state. A bank headquartered in another state counts in its own state, even when it runs many branches in North Dakota.

How often do these figures change?

Banksparency rebuilds them once a month from the FDIC files. A bank files its call report within 30 days after the quarter ends, so a new quarter appears about a month after the quarter closes. The Summary of Deposits is a survey of June 30 each year.

How these figures are computed

Show the method

The figures come from the quarterly call reports that every FDIC-insured bank files, recomputed once a month. Each row is one insured charter, and the state is the headquarters state on the charter’s FDIC record, not a list of the states it sells in. Insured US branches of foreign banks and uninsured trust companies also appear in the FDIC financial data, and they are left out.

Rank is taken over the insured banks in that state that filed for the quarter and are still open. A bank that has merged or closed since has no rank. Banks with equal deposits share a rank, so the printed sequence can skip a number, and a state with fewer than eight filers carries no rank and no page.

The rate is derived from the interest expense a bank reports against its savings and money market balance in the quarter, and it is an average over the balance rather than an advertised rate. The median North Dakota bank is the median over every insured bank headquartered in North Dakota that filed for the quarter and reported a figure. Its line over time follows the same banks back through their own filings, and a quarter where fewer than half of them reported a rate is left out. The median US bank is the median over every bank that filed for the quarter and reported a figure. The Fed's rate is the effective federal funds rate from FRED series EFFR, averaged over each quarter. The rise in consumer prices is the twelve-month change in the CPI for all urban consumers, not seasonally adjusted (FRED series CPIAUCNS), averaged over each quarter.

The US figure beside a state figure is the sum over the 50 states and DC, with the territories left out: for example, all their branches over all their residents, or all their filers in each year. A rank is taken over the same 51, and states with equal values share a rank.

The count of insured banks that filed in the first and the newest year uses the bank’s current headquarters state for both years. The median assets over time follow the banks that are open today back through their own filings, so a bank that closed or merged before today is not in the earlier figures.

The yearly counts of mergers, new charters and failures come from the FDIC history file and the FDIC failed bank list. They count FDIC-insured banks only, by the date each event took effect. A merger counts the bank that was absorbed, once per event. A late FDIC filing can raise the count of an earlier month at the next monthly rebuild.

A retail branch is an office the FDIC records as a full-service brick-and-mortar or retail office (service types 11 and 12). Foreign offices are excluded. The yearly branch counts come from the FDIC Summary of Deposits, which counts the offices in the state on June 30 of each year, whatever the state of the bank that runs them.

A bank must file its call report within 30 days after the quarter ends, or 35 days for a bank with more than one foreign office (Call Report instructions of the Federal Financial Institutions Examination Council (FFIEC)). A bank can amend a call report after it files. Each monthly rebuild reads the FDIC files again, so an amended figure replaces the earlier one, and the page and the download change together.

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, financials, data as of https://api.fdic.gov/banks/financials. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, institutions, data as of https://api.fdic.gov/banks/institutions. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, locations, data as of https://api.fdic.gov/banks/locations. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, history, data as of https://api.fdic.gov/banks/history. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, sod, data as of https://api.fdic.gov/banks/sod.