Skip to main content

South Carolina bank statistics, September 2026

  • South Carolina banks pay more. The median South Carolina bank 1.65% a year on savings and money market deposits in Q2 2026, compared to 1.45% at the median US bank.
  • 33% fewer banks. 44 FDIC-insured banks headquartered in South Carolina filed a in June 2026, compared to 66 in June 2015.
  • 11% fewer branches. South Carolina had 1,115 retail bank branches in the 2025 , compared to 1,258 in 2016.
  • More mergers than new banks. From 2010 to 2025, 34 South Carolina banks merged into another bank, and 2 new banks opened.
  • More of the Fed's rise reached South Carolina depositors. The rose 5.2 percentage points in 2022 and 2023. The median South Carolina bank raised its savings rate by 1.6 points from Q1 2022 to its peak in Q4 2025, compared to 1.4 points at the median US bank to its peak in Q3 2024.

Each bank on this page is one FDIC-insured , identified by its FDIC certificate number, and its state is the headquarters state on its FDIC record. The table lists the 44 largest open banks headquartered in South Carolina, by deposits.

Banksparency uses public data (FDIC, BLS, etc.) to find the trends in US banking and make them open to everyone. Questions or comments? Get in touch.

Last updated

Aviel Fahl
Computed byAviel Fahl
44FDIC-insured banks headquartered in South Carolina that filed a call report, Down from 66 in
1.6 pointsRise in the median South Carolina bank's savings rate, Q1 2022 to Q4 2025The federal funds rate rose 5.2 points in 2022 and 2023, and the median US bank's rate 1.4 to Q3 2024
1,115Retail bank branches in South Carolina, Down from 1,258 in

The number of South Carolina banks has fallen

From 2010 to 2025, more South Carolina banks merged into another bank than new banks opened.

How many banks are headquartered in South Carolina?

44 open FDIC-insured banks give South Carolina as their headquarters state.

By total assets: 3 under $100M, 27 $100M to $1B, 13 $1B to $10B, 1 over $10B.

41 of them meet the FDIC community bank definition. That is 93% of the open banks, above the US share, 90%.

South Carolina has 7.9 banks per million residents (Census Vintage 2025 population estimate), below the US figure, 12.3.

Together they hold $65.7B in assets and $55.5B in deposits.

FDIC-insured banks headquartered in South Carolina that filed a call report

  • June 201566
  • June 202644

66 FDIC-insured banks headquartered in South Carolina filed a call report in June 2015, and 44 in June 2026, a fall of 33.3%. The US figure is a fall of 33.2%.

The median of the 44 open banks holds $584M in assets.

Median assets of today's South Carolina banks

  • Q2 2015$276 million
  • Q2 2026$584 million

Followed back through their own call reports, the same banks had median assets of $276 million in Q2 2015 and $584 million in Q2 2026, a rise of 111.8%. The figures are not adjusted for inflation.

How it is counted

The state is the bank's current head-office state from the FDIC institution file, applied to both years. A bank that moved its head office is counted in its current state in both years, and a bank that closed is counted in its last state.

Source: FDIC institutions file, ; FDIC call report, .

How many South Carolina banks merged, opened or failed?

From 2010 to 2025, 34 South Carolina banks merged into another bank, 2.1 a year, and 2 new banks opened. In 2000 to 2007, 24 new banks opened, 3.0 a year.

South Carolina banks, 2010 to 2025

  • Merged into another bank34
  • New banks opened2

No new charter opened in South Carolina in the five years to September 30, 2026.

10 South Carolina banks failed from 2000 to September 2026. 9 of them failed in 2009 to 2012. The most in one year was 4, in 2010.

South Carolina banks that merged into another bank, opened or failed, by the year the event took effect
YearMerged into another bankNew chartersFailed
2026 (to September 2026)200
2025100
2024100
2023200
2022200
2021300
2020000
2019100
2018410
2017500
2016200
2015100
2014301
2013100
2012502
2011313
2010004
2009120
2008510
2007530
2006580
2005330
2004310
2003610
2002210

How it is counted

A merger here is a bank headquartered in South Carolina that was absorbed by another bank, including a merger of two banks owned by one holding company. The state is the one on the FDIC record of the event.

Source: FDIC history file and FDIC failed bank list, .

How old are the banks headquartered in South Carolina?

The median of the 44 open banks headquartered in South Carolina is 91 years old.

The oldest charter still open dates to 1893.

The newest open charter headquartered in South Carolina was established in 2018.

How it is counted

A charter date is the date the institution was established, not the date of a later name change or a later merger. A bank that took over an older charter carries the older date.

Source: FDIC call report, ; FDIC institutions file, .

A few banks hold most of the deposits

At the median, the largest South Carolina banks held more in deposits in Q2 2026 than a year earlier.

Which banks headquartered in South Carolina hold the most deposits?

United Community Bank holds the most, $24.1B in deposits, on the Q2 2026 call report.

How it is counted

Deposits are the total on each bank’s , wherever its depositors live. Each column sorts, and each bank links to its page where this site publishes one.

The 44 largest FDIC-insured banks headquartered in South Carolina, by total deposits, Q2 2026
Rank in stateHeadquartersRate paid on savings and money market deposits, Q2 2026
1United Community BankGreenville, SC24,073-1.328,9881902.06%
2Southern First BankGreenville, SC4,005+9.54,703122.92%
3Anderson Brothers BankMullins, SC2,133+7.42,380272.57%
4Coastal States BankHilton Head Island, SC2,053+4.32,418112.83%
5First Community BankLexington, SC2,031+15.52,381222.42%
6South Atlantic BankMyrtle Beach, SC1,678+3.71,979122.61%
7The Conway National BankConway, SC1,669+3.51,997150.42%
8Bank of Travelers RestTravelers Rest, SC1,424+3.91,602111.91%
9Security Federal BankAiken, SC1,361-1.71,540192.19%
10Coastal Carolina National BankMyrtle Beach, SC1,223+12.91,350102.65%
11First Capital BankCharleston, SC1,109+29.41,31843.03%
12The Citizens BankOlanta, SC1,006+7.11,138261.89%
13First Palmetto BankCamden, SC994+7.01,101222.38%
14First Reliance BankFlorence, SC922-3.11,12592.57%
15Beacon Community BankMount Pleasant, SC793+17.398263.56%
16Carolina Bank & Trust Co.Lamar, SC727+4.1845141.91%
17Arthur State BankUnion, SC686+1.0832170.42%
18OPTUS BankColumbia, SC646+2.876422.94%
19CountybankGreenwood, SC623-0.873381.54%
20Oconee Federal Savings and Loan AssociationSeneca, SC571+4.267981.56%
21The Bank of South CarolinaCharleston, SC497-2.357160.64%
22Palmetto State BankHampton, SC494-1.459770.89%
23Enterprise Bank of South CarolinaEhrhardt, SC472+0.8535121.07%
24First Piedmont Federal Savings and Loan Association of GaffneyGaffney, SC420+2.559771.66%
25The Peoples BankIva, SC394+0.844781.20%

Of the 44 FDIC-insured charters that filed a call report for Q2 2026, only the ones still open are ranked. Charters with equal deposits share a rank, so the sequence can skip a number.

Source: FDIC call report, ; FDIC locations file, .

How concentrated are the deposits of South Carolina banks?

The largest, United Community Bank, holds 43.4% of the deposits of the 44 open banks headquartered in South Carolina. The five largest hold 61.8% and the ten largest 75.1%.

Share of the deposits of the 44 open banks headquartered in South Carolina

The largest, United Community Bank

  • These banks43.4%
  • The other banks56.6%

The five largest

  • These banks61.8%
  • The other banks38.2%

The ten largest

  • These banks75.1%
  • The other banks24.9%

How it is counted

Each share counts banks by charter. A holding company that owns two charters has two lines.

Source: FDIC call report, .

Are the largest banks headquartered in South Carolina growing?

Over the four quarters to Q2 2026, the median of the 44 largest banks changed its deposits by +3.9%, compared to +3.9% at the median open bank headquartered in South Carolina. 10 of the 44 with a figure held less than a year earlier.

5 of the 44 largest banks headquartered in South Carolina absorbed at least one other bank from June 30, 2021 to June 30, 2026.

How it is counted

When a bank absorbs another bank, the other bank’s deposits move into the total of the bank that survives, so the change includes mergers.

Source: FDIC call report, ; FDIC history file, .

South Carolina has fewer bank branches

How many branches operate in South Carolina?

1,134 retail bank branches operate in South Carolina.

73 banks run them, including banks headquartered in other states.

Retail bank branches per 100,000 residents

  • South Carolina20.4
  • US figure21.4

That is 20.4 branches per 100,000 residents, against the Census Vintage 2025 population estimate. That is below the US figure, 21.4.

Retail branch offices in South Carolina, FDIC Summary of Deposits

  • 20161,258
  • 20211,143
  • 20251,115

In the FDIC , South Carolina had 1,258 retail branch offices in 2016, 1,143 in 2021 and 1,115 in 2025, a fall of 11.4%.

How it is counted

A retail branch is an office the FDIC records as a full-service brick-and-mortar or retail office (service types 11 and 12). Foreign offices are excluded. The count today comes from the FDIC locations file, and the yearly counts come from the Summary of Deposits, so the two can differ by a few offices.

Source: FDIC locations file, .

South Carolina savings rates have trailed the Fed and inflation

In Q2 2026, the median South Carolina bank paid more on savings than the median US bank.

What do banks headquartered in South Carolina pay on savings?

The median South Carolina bank 1.65% a year on savings and money market deposits in Q2 2026, over the 39 FDIC-insured South Carolina banks that filed a call report for the quarter and reported a figure.

Rate paid on savings and money market deposits, Q2 2026

  • The median South Carolina bank1.65%
  • The median US bank1.45%
  • The ten largest South Carolina banks, median2.49%

The median US bank paid 1.45% in the same quarter. Both are far below the top savings rates on the market.

The median of the ten largest banks headquartered in South Carolina was 2.49%, over the 10 of them with a figure.

From Q4 2014 to Q2 2026, the median South Carolina bank was below the median US bank in 35 of 47 quarters and above it in 12.

Rise over the hikes, in percentage points

  • The effective federal funds rate5.21
  • The median South Carolina bank1.58
  • The median US bank1.40

The rose 5.21 percentage points from Q1 2022 to Q4 2023. The median South Carolina bank went from 0.12% in Q1 2022 to 1.70% at its peak in Q4 2025, a rise of 1.58 points. That is a of 0.30. The median US bank rose 1.40 points, to its peak in Q3 2024. From that peak to Q2 2026, it moved from 1.70% to 1.65%.

Q2 2026

  • Consumer prices, rise over 12 months3.86%
  • The median South Carolina bank's savings rate1.65%

The median South Carolina bank's rate was below the rise in in all 22 quarters from Q1 2021 to Q2 2026. In Q2 2026 it was 1.65%, and consumer prices rose 3.86% over twelve months.

How it is counted

The rate is computed from the interest expense and the balance each bank reported, and no bank advertises it. The FDIC line covers savings and money market deposit accounts, including business accounts. The FDIC does not separate consumer accounts. A bank whose figures fail the reliability checks has no rate, and its cell in the table says why.

Source: FDIC call report, Federal Reserve Economic Data (FRED), effective federal funds rate and FRED consumer price index, .

Use these figures

Free to reuse under CC BY 4.0. Credit “Banksparency, from FDIC data”. A link is welcome but not required.

Suggested citation

"South Carolina bank statistics." Banksparency, updated September 30, 2026. https://banksparency.com/banks/statistics/south-carolina

Where else to look

Largest banks in other states

One list for each of these states, of the FDIC-insured banks headquartered in it.

Frequently asked questions

What does the largest bank headquartered in South Carolina pay on savings and money market deposits?

United Community Bank paid 2.06% in Q2 2026, by the same call report measure as every rate on this page. The rates it advertises to new customers can be higher or lower.

Why is a large bank with branches in South Carolina not on this list?

The list is drawn only from the 44 open banks whose FDIC record gives South Carolina as the headquarters state. A bank headquartered in another state counts in its own state, even when it runs many branches in South Carolina.

How often do these figures change?

Banksparency rebuilds them once a month from the FDIC files. A bank files its call report within 30 days after the quarter ends, so a new quarter appears about a month after the quarter closes. The Summary of Deposits is a survey of June 30 each year.

How these figures are computed

Show the method

The figures come from the quarterly call reports that every FDIC-insured bank files, recomputed once a month. Each row is one insured charter, and the state is the headquarters state on the charter’s FDIC record, not a list of the states it sells in. Insured US branches of foreign banks and uninsured trust companies also appear in the FDIC financial data, and they are left out.

Rank is taken over the insured banks in that state that filed for the quarter and are still open. A bank that has merged or closed since has no rank. Banks with equal deposits share a rank, so the printed sequence can skip a number, and a state with fewer than eight filers carries no rank and no page.

The rate is derived from the interest expense a bank reports against its savings and money market balance in the quarter, and it is an average over the balance rather than an advertised rate. The median South Carolina bank is the median over every insured bank headquartered in South Carolina that filed for the quarter and reported a figure. Its line over time follows the same banks back through their own filings, and a quarter where fewer than half of them reported a rate is left out. The median US bank is the median over every bank that filed for the quarter and reported a figure. The Fed's rate is the effective federal funds rate from FRED series EFFR, averaged over each quarter. The rise in consumer prices is the twelve-month change in the CPI for all urban consumers, not seasonally adjusted (FRED series CPIAUCNS), averaged over each quarter.

The US figure beside a state figure is the sum over the 50 states and DC, with the territories left out: for example, all their branches over all their residents, or all their filers in each year. A rank is taken over the same 51, and states with equal values share a rank.

The count of insured banks that filed in the first and the newest year uses the bank’s current headquarters state for both years. The median assets over time follow the banks that are open today back through their own filings, so a bank that closed or merged before today is not in the earlier figures.

The yearly counts of mergers, new charters and failures come from the FDIC history file and the FDIC failed bank list. They count FDIC-insured banks only, by the date each event took effect. A merger counts the bank that was absorbed, once per event. A late FDIC filing can raise the count of an earlier month at the next monthly rebuild.

A retail branch is an office the FDIC records as a full-service brick-and-mortar or retail office (service types 11 and 12). Foreign offices are excluded. The yearly branch counts come from the FDIC Summary of Deposits, which counts the offices in the state on June 30 of each year, whatever the state of the bank that runs them.

A bank must file its call report within 30 days after the quarter ends, or 35 days for a bank with more than one foreign office (Call Report instructions of the Federal Financial Institutions Examination Council (FFIEC)). A bank can amend a call report after it files. Each monthly rebuild reads the FDIC files again, so an amended figure replaces the earlier one, and the page and the download change together.

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, financials, data as of https://api.fdic.gov/banks/financials. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, institutions, data as of https://api.fdic.gov/banks/institutions. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, locations, data as of https://api.fdic.gov/banks/locations. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, history, data as of https://api.fdic.gov/banks/history. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, sod, data as of https://api.fdic.gov/banks/sod.