Skip to main content

Maryland bank statistics, September 2026: largest fall in bank count

  • The largest fall in bank count. 27 FDIC-insured banks headquartered in Maryland filed a in June 2026, compared to 66 in June 2015.
  • 27% fewer branches. Maryland had 1,120 retail bank branches in the 2025 , compared to 1,536 in 2016.
  • More mergers than new banks. From 2010 to 2025, 39 Maryland banks merged into another bank, and 3 new banks opened.
  • Less of the Fed's rise reached Maryland depositors. The rose 5.2 percentage points in 2022 and 2023. The median Maryland bank raised its savings rate by 1.4 points from Q1 2022 to its peak in Q3 2025, compared to 1.4 points at the median US bank to its peak in Q3 2024.
  • The five largest hold 70%. The five largest banks headquartered in Maryland hold 69.9% of the deposits of all 27 open banks headquartered there.

Each bank on this page is one FDIC-insured , identified by its FDIC certificate number, and its state is the headquarters state on its FDIC record. The table lists the 27 largest open banks headquartered in Maryland, by deposits.

Banksparency uses public data (FDIC, BLS, etc.) to find the trends in US banking and make them open to everyone. Questions or comments? Get in touch.

Last updated

Aviel Fahl
Computed byAviel Fahl
27FDIC-insured banks headquartered in Maryland that filed a call report, Down from 66 in
1.4 pointsRise in the median Maryland bank's savings rate, Q1 2022 to Q3 2025The federal funds rate rose 5.2 points in 2022 and 2023, and the median US bank's rate 1.4 to Q3 2024
1,120Retail bank branches in Maryland, Down from 1,536 in

The Maryland bank count has fallen more than in most states

Maryland had the largest fall in bank count of the 50 states and DC from June 2015 to June 2026.

How many banks are headquartered in Maryland?

27 open FDIC-insured banks give Maryland as their headquarters state.

By total assets: 1 under $100M, 16 $100M to $1B, 10 $1B to $10B, 0 over $10B.

26 of them meet the FDIC community bank definition. That is 96% of the open banks, the tenth-highest share of the 50 states and DC; the US share is 90%.

Maryland has 4.3 banks per million residents (Census Vintage 2025 population estimate), the ninth-fewest of 51; the US figure is 12.3.

Together they hold $49.1B in assets and $42.1B in deposits.

FDIC-insured banks headquartered in Maryland that filed a call report

  • June 201566
  • June 202627

66 FDIC-insured banks headquartered in Maryland filed a call report in June 2015, and 27 in June 2026, a fall of 59.1%. The US figure is a fall of 33.2%. That is the largest fall in the bank count by percent of 51.

The median of the 27 open banks holds $777M in assets.

Median assets of today's Maryland banks

  • Q2 2015$379 million
  • Q2 2026$777 million

Followed back through their own call reports, the same banks had median assets of $379 million in Q2 2015 and $777 million in Q2 2026, a rise of 104.9%. The figures are not adjusted for inflation.

How it is counted

The state is the bank's current head-office state from the FDIC institution file, applied to both years. A bank that moved its head office is counted in its current state in both years, and a bank that closed is counted in its last state.

Source: FDIC institutions file, ; FDIC call report, .

How many Maryland banks merged, opened or failed?

From 2010 to 2025, 39 Maryland banks merged into another bank, 2.4 a year, and 3 new banks opened. In 2000 to 2007, 13 new banks opened, 1.6 a year.

Maryland banks, 2010 to 2025

  • Merged into another bank39
  • New banks opened3

No new charter opened in Maryland in the five years to September 30, 2026.

10 Maryland banks failed from 2000 to September 2026. 8 of them failed in 2009 to 2012. The most in one year was 4, in 2010.

Maryland banks that merged into another bank, opened or failed, by the year the event took effect
YearMerged into another bankNew chartersFailed
2026 (to September 2026)000
2025000
2024100
2023100
2022200
2021100
2020400
2019100
2018400
2017300
2016700
2015500
2014102
2013400
2012212
2011300
2010024
2009202
2008210
2007610
2006310
2005610
2004930
2003420
2002400

How it is counted

A merger here is a bank headquartered in Maryland that was absorbed by another bank, including a merger of two banks owned by one holding company. The state is the one on the FDIC record of the event.

Source: FDIC history file and FDIC failed bank list, .

How old are the banks headquartered in Maryland?

The median of the 27 open banks headquartered in Maryland is 110 years old.

The oldest charter still open dates to 1873.

The newest open charter headquartered in Maryland was established in 2003.

How it is counted

A charter date is the date the institution was established, not the date of a later name change or a later merger. A bank that took over an older charter carries the older date.

Source: FDIC call report, ; FDIC institutions file, .

A few banks hold most of the deposits

At the median, the largest Maryland banks held more in deposits in Q2 2026 than a year earlier.

Which banks headquartered in Maryland hold the most deposits?

EagleBank holds the most, $8.2B in deposits, on the Q2 2026 call report.

How it is counted

Deposits are the total on each bank’s , wherever its depositors live. Each column sorts, and each bank links to its page where this site publishes one.

The 27 largest FDIC-insured banks headquartered in Maryland, by total deposits, Q2 2026
Rank in stateHeadquartersRate paid on savings and money market deposits, Q2 2026
1EagleBankBethesda, MD8,202-10.29,618132.15%
2Forbright BankPotomac, MD7,325+21.88,48033.67%
3Shore United Bank, National AssociationEaston, MD5,426+2.06,148401.84%
4CFG BankLutherville, MD5,105+6.16,12133.39%
5Capital Bank, National AssociationRockville, MD3,393+14.83,83772.86%
6First United Bank & TrustOakland, MD1,744+7.42,055221.38%
7Rosedale BankNottingham, MD1,097+8.01,360130.71%
8Middletown Valley BankMiddletown, MD1,079+10.31,19491.77%
9Presidential Bank, FSBBethesda, MD897-0.61,012102.98%
10Calvin B. Taylor Banking Company of Berlin, MarylandBerlin, MD882+4.71,019121.50%
11Farmers and Merchants BankUpperco, MD726-3.387490.90%
12Hebron Savings BankHebron, MD723+8.2839140.55%
13Harford BankAberdeen, MD693+5.677791.62%
14BayVanguard BankBaltimore, MD689-0.9869121.33%
15The Queenstown Bank of MarylandQueenstown, MD649+4.173090.75%
16Bank of Ocean CityOcean City, MD616-1.369561.98%
17The Farmers Bank of WillardsWillards, MD473+2.554870.95%
18Woodsboro BankWoodsboro, MD446+4.948351.12%
19Arundel BankGlen Burnie, MD373+8.949250.23%
20The Bank of Glen BurnieGlen Burnie, MD357+12.539562.21%
21The Harbor Bank of MarylandBaltimore, MD324-3.538370.61%
22First Shore Federal Savings and Loan AssociationSalisbury, MD303+0.736771.56%
23Eastern Savings Bank, FSBHunt Valley, MD208-27.633631.24%
24Jarrettsville Federal Savings and Loan AssociationJarrettsville, MD147+1.816710.74%
25The Chesapeake Bank & Trust Co.Chestertown, MD105+0.614231.31%

Of the 27 FDIC-insured charters that filed a call report for Q2 2026, only the ones still open are ranked. Charters with equal deposits share a rank, so the sequence can skip a number.

Source: FDIC call report, ; FDIC locations file, .

How concentrated are the deposits of Maryland banks?

The largest, EagleBank, holds 19.5% of the deposits of the 27 open banks headquartered in Maryland. The five largest hold 69.9% and the ten largest 83.4%.

Share of the deposits of the 27 open banks headquartered in Maryland

The largest, EagleBank

  • These banks19.5%
  • The other banks80.5%

The five largest

  • These banks69.9%
  • The other banks30.1%

The ten largest

  • These banks83.4%
  • The other banks16.6%

How it is counted

Each share counts banks by charter. A holding company that owns two charters has two lines.

Source: FDIC call report, .

Are the largest banks headquartered in Maryland growing?

Over the four quarters to Q2 2026, the median of the 27 largest banks changed its deposits by +2.5%, compared to +2.5% at the median open bank headquartered in Maryland. 8 of the 27 with a figure held less than a year earlier.

4 of the 27 largest banks headquartered in Maryland absorbed at least one other bank from June 30, 2021 to June 30, 2026.

How it is counted

When a bank absorbs another bank, the other bank’s deposits move into the total of the bank that survives, so the change includes mergers.

Source: FDIC call report, ; FDIC history file, .

Maryland has fewer bank branches

How many branches operate in Maryland?

1,100 retail bank branches operate in Maryland.

70 banks run them, including banks headquartered in other states.

Retail bank branches per 100,000 residents

  • Maryland17.6
  • US figure21.4

That is 17.6 branches per 100,000 residents, against the Census Vintage 2025 population estimate. That is the ninth-fewest of the 50 states and DC; the US figure is 21.4.

Retail branch offices in Maryland, FDIC Summary of Deposits

  • 20161,536
  • 20211,304
  • 20251,120

In the FDIC , Maryland had 1,536 retail branch offices in 2016, 1,304 in 2021 and 1,120 in 2025, a fall of 27.1%.

How it is counted

A retail branch is an office the FDIC records as a full-service brick-and-mortar or retail office (service types 11 and 12). Foreign offices are excluded. The count today comes from the FDIC locations file, and the yearly counts come from the Summary of Deposits, so the two can differ by a few offices.

Source: FDIC locations file, .

Maryland savings rates have trailed the Fed and inflation

What do banks headquartered in Maryland pay on savings?

The median Maryland bank 1.44% a year on savings and money market deposits in Q2 2026, over the 26 FDIC-insured Maryland banks that filed a call report for the quarter and reported a figure.

Rate paid on savings and money market deposits, Q2 2026

  • The median Maryland bank1.44%
  • The median US bank1.45%
  • The ten largest Maryland banks, median2.00%

The median US bank paid 1.45% in the same quarter. Both are far below the top savings rates on the market.

The median of the ten largest banks headquartered in Maryland was 2.00%, over the 10 of them with a figure.

From Q4 2014 to Q2 2026, the median Maryland bank was below the median US bank in all 47 quarters.

Rise over the hikes, in percentage points

  • The effective federal funds rate5.21
  • The median Maryland bank1.35
  • The median US bank1.40

The rose 5.21 percentage points from Q1 2022 to Q4 2023. The median Maryland bank went from 0.14% in Q1 2022 to 1.49% at its peak in Q3 2025, a rise of 1.35 points. That is a of 0.26. The median US bank rose 1.40 points, to its peak in Q3 2024. From that peak to Q2 2026, it moved from 1.49% to 1.44%.

Q2 2026

  • Consumer prices, rise over 12 months3.86%
  • The median Maryland bank's savings rate1.44%

The median Maryland bank's rate was below the rise in in all 22 quarters from Q1 2021 to Q2 2026. In Q2 2026 it was 1.44%, and consumer prices rose 3.86% over twelve months.

How it is counted

The rate is computed from the interest expense and the balance each bank reported, and no bank advertises it. The FDIC line covers savings and money market deposit accounts, including business accounts. The FDIC does not separate consumer accounts. A bank whose figures fail the reliability checks has no rate, and its cell in the table says why.

Source: FDIC call report, Federal Reserve Economic Data (FRED), effective federal funds rate and FRED consumer price index, .

Use these figures

Free to reuse under CC BY 4.0. Credit “Banksparency, from FDIC data”. A link is welcome but not required.

Suggested citation

"Maryland bank statistics." Banksparency, updated September 30, 2026. https://banksparency.com/banks/statistics/maryland

Where else to look

Largest banks in other states

One list for each of these states, of the FDIC-insured banks headquartered in it.

Frequently asked questions

What does the largest bank headquartered in Maryland pay on savings and money market deposits?

EagleBank paid 2.15% in Q2 2026, by the same call report measure as every rate on this page. The rates it advertises to new customers can be higher or lower.

Why is a large bank with branches in Maryland not on this list?

The list is drawn only from the 27 open banks whose FDIC record gives Maryland as the headquarters state. A bank headquartered in another state counts in its own state, even when it runs many branches in Maryland.

How often do these figures change?

Banksparency rebuilds them once a month from the FDIC files. A bank files its call report within 30 days after the quarter ends, so a new quarter appears about a month after the quarter closes. The Summary of Deposits is a survey of June 30 each year.

How these figures are computed

Show the method

The figures come from the quarterly call reports that every FDIC-insured bank files, recomputed once a month. Each row is one insured charter, and the state is the headquarters state on the charter’s FDIC record, not a list of the states it sells in. Insured US branches of foreign banks and uninsured trust companies also appear in the FDIC financial data, and they are left out.

Rank is taken over the insured banks in that state that filed for the quarter and are still open. A bank that has merged or closed since has no rank. Banks with equal deposits share a rank, so the printed sequence can skip a number, and a state with fewer than eight filers carries no rank and no page.

The rate is derived from the interest expense a bank reports against its savings and money market balance in the quarter, and it is an average over the balance rather than an advertised rate. The median Maryland bank is the median over every insured bank headquartered in Maryland that filed for the quarter and reported a figure. Its line over time follows the same banks back through their own filings, and a quarter where fewer than half of them reported a rate is left out. The median US bank is the median over every bank that filed for the quarter and reported a figure. The Fed's rate is the effective federal funds rate from FRED series EFFR, averaged over each quarter. The rise in consumer prices is the twelve-month change in the CPI for all urban consumers, not seasonally adjusted (FRED series CPIAUCNS), averaged over each quarter.

The US figure beside a state figure is the sum over the 50 states and DC, with the territories left out: for example, all their branches over all their residents, or all their filers in each year. A rank is taken over the same 51, and states with equal values share a rank.

The count of insured banks that filed in the first and the newest year uses the bank’s current headquarters state for both years. The median assets over time follow the banks that are open today back through their own filings, so a bank that closed or merged before today is not in the earlier figures.

The yearly counts of mergers, new charters and failures come from the FDIC history file and the FDIC failed bank list. They count FDIC-insured banks only, by the date each event took effect. A merger counts the bank that was absorbed, once per event. A late FDIC filing can raise the count of an earlier month at the next monthly rebuild.

A retail branch is an office the FDIC records as a full-service brick-and-mortar or retail office (service types 11 and 12). Foreign offices are excluded. The yearly branch counts come from the FDIC Summary of Deposits, which counts the offices in the state on June 30 of each year, whatever the state of the bank that runs them.

A bank must file its call report within 30 days after the quarter ends, or 35 days for a bank with more than one foreign office (Call Report instructions of the Federal Financial Institutions Examination Council (FFIEC)). A bank can amend a call report after it files. Each monthly rebuild reads the FDIC files again, so an amended figure replaces the earlier one, and the page and the download change together.

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, financials, data as of https://api.fdic.gov/banks/financials. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, institutions, data as of https://api.fdic.gov/banks/institutions. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, locations, data as of https://api.fdic.gov/banks/locations. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, history, data as of https://api.fdic.gov/banks/history. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, sod, data as of https://api.fdic.gov/banks/sod.