Skip to main content

Utah bank statistics, September 2026: 2nd-lowest community-bank share

  • The second-lowest community-bank share. 36% of the open banks headquartered in Utah meet the FDIC community bank definition.
  • The third-lowest median bank age. The median open bank headquartered in Utah is 29 years old.
  • Utah banks pay more. The median Utah bank 2.47% a year on savings and money market deposits in Q2 2026, compared to 1.45% at the median US bank. It was above the national median in all 47 quarters from Q4 2014 to Q2 2026.
  • 24% fewer banks. 44 FDIC-insured banks headquartered in Utah filed a in June 2026, compared to 58 in June 2015.
  • 8% fewer branches. Utah had 496 retail bank branches in the 2025 , compared to 538 in 2016.

Each bank on this page is one FDIC-insured , identified by its FDIC certificate number, and its state is the headquarters state on its FDIC record. The table lists the 44 largest open banks headquartered in Utah, by deposits.

Banksparency uses public data (FDIC, BLS, etc.) to find the trends in US banking and make them open to everyone. Questions or comments? Get in touch.

Last updated

Aviel Fahl
Computed byAviel Fahl
44FDIC-insured banks headquartered in Utah that filed a call report, Down from 58 in
2.9 pointsRise in the median Utah bank's savings rate, Q1 2022 to Q2 2024The federal funds rate rose 5.2 points in 2022 and 2023, and the median US bank's rate 1.4 to Q3 2024
496Retail bank branches in Utah, Down from 538 in

Utah has a lower community-bank share than most states

Of the 50 states and DC, Utah has the second-lowest community-bank share.

How many banks are headquartered in Utah?

44 open FDIC-insured banks give Utah as their headquarters state.

By total assets: 2 under $100M, 13 $100M to $1B, 16 $1B to $10B, 13 over $10B.

16 of them meet the FDIC community bank definition. That is 36% of the open banks, the second-lowest share of the 50 states and DC; the US share is 90%.

Utah has 12.4 banks per million residents (Census Vintage 2025 population estimate), above the US figure, 12.3.

Together they hold $1.37T in assets and $1.05T in deposits.

FDIC-insured banks headquartered in Utah that filed a call report

  • June 201558
  • June 202644

58 FDIC-insured banks headquartered in Utah filed a call report in June 2015, and 44 in June 2026, a fall of 24.1%. The US figure is a fall of 33.2%.

The median of the 44 open banks holds $2.8B in assets. That is the third-highest median of 51.

Median assets of today's Utah banks

  • Q2 2015$745 million
  • Q2 2026$2.8 billion

Followed back through their own call reports, the same banks had median assets of $745 million in Q2 2015 and $2.8 billion in Q2 2026, a rise of 274.2%. The figures are not adjusted for inflation.

How it is counted

The state is the bank's current head-office state from the FDIC institution file, applied to both years. A bank that moved its head office is counted in its current state in both years, and a bank that closed is counted in its last state.

Source: FDIC institutions file, ; FDIC call report, .

How many Utah banks merged, opened or failed?

From 2010 to 2025, 14 Utah banks merged into another bank, 0.9 a year, and 5 new banks opened. In 2000 to 2007, 27 new banks opened, 3.4 a year.

Utah banks, 2010 to 2025

  • Merged into another bank14
  • New banks opened5

1 new charter opened in Utah in the five years to September 30, 2026.

8 Utah banks failed from 2000 to September 2026. 6 of them failed in 2009 to 2012. The most in one year was 3, in 2010.

Utah banks that merged into another bank, opened or failed, by the year the event took effect
YearMerged into another bankNew chartersFailed
2026 (to September 2026)000
2025110
2024000
2023000
2022000
2021010
2020020
2019100
2018200
2017101
2016000
2015800
2014100
2013000
2012000
2011001
2010013
2009002
2008030
2007110
2006010
2005140
2004141
2003060
2002020

How it is counted

A merger here is a bank headquartered in Utah that was absorbed by another bank, including a merger of two banks owned by one holding company. The state is the one on the FDIC record of the event.

Source: FDIC history file and FDIC failed bank list, .

How old are the banks headquartered in Utah?

The median of the 44 open banks headquartered in Utah is 29 years old.

That is the third-lowest median age of the 50 states and DC.

The oldest charter still open dates to 1873.

The newest open charter headquartered in Utah was established in 2025.

How it is counted

A charter date is the date the institution was established, not the date of a later name change or a later merger. A bank that took over an older charter carries the older date.

Source: FDIC call report, ; FDIC institutions file, .

A few banks hold most of the deposits

At the median, the largest Utah banks held more in deposits in Q2 2026 than a year earlier.

Which banks headquartered in Utah hold the most deposits?

Morgan Stanley Bank, National Association holds the most, $278.9B in deposits, on the Q2 2026 call report.

How it is counted

Deposits are the total on each bank’s , wherever its depositors live. Each column sorts, and each bank links to its page where this site publishes one.

The 44 largest FDIC-insured banks headquartered in Utah, by total deposits, Q2 2026
Rank in stateHeadquartersRate paid on savings and money market deposits, Q2 2026
1Morgan Stanley Bank, National AssociationSalt Lake City, UT278,937+44.6419,31812.38%
2American Express National BankSandy, UT171,555+1.8213,94613.21%
3Ally BankSandy, UT156,614+3.5188,18403.03%
4UBS Bank USA, National AssociationSalt Lake City, UT109,327+11.1124,43812.43%
5Synchrony BankDraper, UT85,967+1.4115,21713.35%
6Zions Bancorporation, N.A.Salt Lake City, UT76,616+3.589,0414071.72%
7SoFi Bank, National AssociationCottonwood Heights, UT46,782+57.456,82143.19%
8Sallie Mae BankSalt Lake City, UT20,327-2.328,54113.75%
9Optum Bank, Inc.Draper, UT16,518+9.521,43010.51%
10Comenity Capital BankDraper, UT10,992+9.913,85913.70%
11Happen Bank, National AssociationLehi, UT10,854+17.212,47713.54%
12BMW Bank of North AmericaSalt Lake City, UT9,525+19.313,79611.20%
13WEX BankSandy, UT7,906+21.410,70913.05%
14Merrick BankSouth Jordan, UT7,405+5.99,13011.99%
15Green Dot Bank DBA Bonneville BankProvo, UT5,039+10.45,44310.05%
16Celtic BankSalt Lake City, UT3,901+37.05,33410.59%
17Sunwest BankSandy, UT3,395+7.74,40992.06%
18Cache Valley BankLogan, UT3,101+6.03,487242.41%
19Bank of UtahOgden, UT2,955+5.33,786182.51%
20Nelnet BankDraper, UT2,505+63.52,99713.83%
21State Bank of Southern UtahCedar City, UT2,396+5.92,738172.50%
22Medallion BankSalt Lake City, UT2,299+14.12,8351The bank held under $10 million in savings and money market deposits this quarter, so no rate is computed.
23WebBankSalt Lake City, UT2,264+33.72,86102.71%
24Central BankProvo, UT1,778+7.92,165132.65%
25Column National AssociationSalt Lake City, UT1,530+114.71,76912.09%

Of the 44 FDIC-insured charters that filed a call report for Q2 2026, only the ones still open are ranked. Charters with equal deposits share a rank, so the sequence can skip a number.

Source: FDIC call report, ; FDIC locations file, .

How concentrated are the deposits of Utah banks?

The largest, Morgan Stanley Bank, National Association, holds 26.6% of the deposits of the 44 open banks headquartered in Utah. The five largest hold 76.5% and the ten largest 92.8%.

Share of the deposits of the 44 open banks headquartered in Utah

The largest, Morgan Stanley Bank, National Association

  • These banks26.6%
  • The other banks73.4%

The five largest

  • These banks76.5%
  • The other banks23.5%

The ten largest

  • These banks92.8%
  • The other banks7.2%

How it is counted

Each share counts banks by charter. 1 holding company owns two or more of the banks in the table, 2 charters in all, and each charter has its own line.

Source: FDIC call report, .

Are the largest banks headquartered in Utah growing?

Over the four quarters to Q2 2026, the median of the 44 largest banks changed its deposits by +7.3%, compared to +7.3% at the median open bank headquartered in Utah. 11 of the 44 with a figure held less than a year earlier.

2 of the 44 largest banks headquartered in Utah absorbed at least one other bank from June 30, 2021 to June 30, 2026.

How it is counted

When a bank absorbs another bank, the other bank’s deposits move into the total of the bank that survives, so the change includes mergers.

Source: FDIC call report, ; FDIC history file, .

Utah has fewer branches per resident than most states

Of the 50 states and DC, Utah has the fourth-fewest branches per resident.

How many branches operate in Utah?

508 retail bank branches operate in Utah.

61 banks run them, including banks headquartered in other states.

Retail bank branches per 100,000 residents

  • Utah14.3
  • US figure21.4

That is 14.3 branches per 100,000 residents, against the Census Vintage 2025 population estimate. That is the fourth-fewest of the 50 states and DC; the US figure is 21.4.

Retail branch offices in Utah, FDIC Summary of Deposits

  • 2016538
  • 2021493
  • 2025496

In the FDIC , Utah had 538 retail branch offices in 2016, 493 in 2021 and 496 in 2025, a fall of 7.8%.

How it is counted

A retail branch is an office the FDIC records as a full-service brick-and-mortar or retail office (service types 11 and 12). Foreign offices are excluded. The count today comes from the FDIC locations file, and the yearly counts come from the Summary of Deposits, so the two can differ by a few offices.

Source: FDIC locations file, .

Utah savings rates have trailed the Fed and inflation

In Q2 2026, the median Utah bank paid more on savings than the median US bank.

What do banks headquartered in Utah pay on savings?

The median Utah bank 2.47% a year on savings and money market deposits in Q2 2026, over the 39 FDIC-insured Utah banks that filed a call report for the quarter and reported a figure.

Rate paid on savings and money market deposits, Q2 2026

  • The median Utah bank2.47%
  • The median US bank1.45%
  • The ten largest Utah banks, median3.11%

The median US bank paid 1.45% in the same quarter. Both are far below the top savings rates on the market.

The median of the ten largest banks headquartered in Utah was 3.11%, over the 10 of them with a figure.

From Q4 2014 to Q2 2026, the median Utah bank was above the median US bank in all 47 quarters.

Rise over the hikes, in percentage points

  • The effective federal funds rate5.21
  • The median Utah bank2.88
  • The median US bank1.40

The rose 5.21 percentage points from Q1 2022 to Q4 2023. The median Utah bank went from 0.23% in Q1 2022 to 3.11% at its peak in Q2 2024, a rise of 2.88 points. That is a of 0.55. The median US bank rose 1.40 points, to its peak in Q3 2024. From that peak to Q2 2026, it moved from 3.11% to 2.47%.

Q2 2026

  • Consumer prices, rise over 12 months3.86%
  • The median Utah bank's savings rate2.47%

The median Utah bank's rate was below the rise in in 20 of the 22 quarters from Q1 2021 to Q2 2026. In Q2 2026 it was 2.47%, and consumer prices rose 3.86% over twelve months.

How it is counted

The rate is computed from the interest expense and the balance each bank reported, and no bank advertises it. The FDIC line covers savings and money market deposit accounts, including business accounts. The FDIC does not separate consumer accounts. A bank whose figures fail the reliability checks has no rate, and its cell in the table says why.

Source: FDIC call report, Federal Reserve Economic Data (FRED), effective federal funds rate and FRED consumer price index, .

Use these figures

Free to reuse under CC BY 4.0. Credit “Banksparency, from FDIC data”. A link is welcome but not required.

Suggested citation

"Utah bank statistics." Banksparency, updated September 30, 2026. https://banksparency.com/banks/statistics/utah

Where else to look

Largest banks in other states

One list for each of these states, of the FDIC-insured banks headquartered in it.

Frequently asked questions

What does the largest bank headquartered in Utah pay on savings and money market deposits?

Morgan Stanley Bank, National Association paid 2.38% in Q2 2026, by the same call report measure as every rate on this page. The rates it advertises to new customers can be higher or lower.

Why is a large bank with branches in Utah not on this list?

The list is drawn only from the 44 open banks whose FDIC record gives Utah as the headquarters state. A bank headquartered in another state counts in its own state, even when it runs many branches in Utah.

How often do these figures change?

Banksparency rebuilds them once a month from the FDIC files. A bank files its call report within 30 days after the quarter ends, so a new quarter appears about a month after the quarter closes. The Summary of Deposits is a survey of June 30 each year.

How these figures are computed

Show the method

The figures come from the quarterly call reports that every FDIC-insured bank files, recomputed once a month. Each row is one insured charter, and the state is the headquarters state on the charter’s FDIC record, not a list of the states it sells in. Insured US branches of foreign banks and uninsured trust companies also appear in the FDIC financial data, and they are left out.

Rank is taken over the insured banks in that state that filed for the quarter and are still open. A bank that has merged or closed since has no rank. Banks with equal deposits share a rank, so the printed sequence can skip a number, and a state with fewer than eight filers carries no rank and no page.

The rate is derived from the interest expense a bank reports against its savings and money market balance in the quarter, and it is an average over the balance rather than an advertised rate. The median Utah bank is the median over every insured bank headquartered in Utah that filed for the quarter and reported a figure. Its line over time follows the same banks back through their own filings, and a quarter where fewer than half of them reported a rate is left out. The median US bank is the median over every bank that filed for the quarter and reported a figure. The Fed's rate is the effective federal funds rate from FRED series EFFR, averaged over each quarter. The rise in consumer prices is the twelve-month change in the CPI for all urban consumers, not seasonally adjusted (FRED series CPIAUCNS), averaged over each quarter.

The US figure beside a state figure is the sum over the 50 states and DC, with the territories left out: for example, all their branches over all their residents, or all their filers in each year. A rank is taken over the same 51, and states with equal values share a rank.

The count of insured banks that filed in the first and the newest year uses the bank’s current headquarters state for both years. The median assets over time follow the banks that are open today back through their own filings, so a bank that closed or merged before today is not in the earlier figures.

The yearly counts of mergers, new charters and failures come from the FDIC history file and the FDIC failed bank list. They count FDIC-insured banks only, by the date each event took effect. A merger counts the bank that was absorbed, once per event. A late FDIC filing can raise the count of an earlier month at the next monthly rebuild.

A retail branch is an office the FDIC records as a full-service brick-and-mortar or retail office (service types 11 and 12). Foreign offices are excluded. The yearly branch counts come from the FDIC Summary of Deposits, which counts the offices in the state on June 30 of each year, whatever the state of the bank that runs them.

A bank must file its call report within 30 days after the quarter ends, or 35 days for a bank with more than one foreign office (Call Report instructions of the Federal Financial Institutions Examination Council (FFIEC)). A bank can amend a call report after it files. Each monthly rebuild reads the FDIC files again, so an amended figure replaces the earlier one, and the page and the download change together.

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, financials, data as of https://api.fdic.gov/banks/financials. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, institutions, data as of https://api.fdic.gov/banks/institutions. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, locations, data as of https://api.fdic.gov/banks/locations. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, history, data as of https://api.fdic.gov/banks/history. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, sod, data as of https://api.fdic.gov/banks/sod.