Skip to main content

New Mexico bank statistics, September 2026

  • New Mexico banks pay less. The median New Mexico bank 0.98% a year on savings and money market deposits in Q2 2026, compared to 1.45% at the median US bank. It was below the national median in all 47 quarters from Q4 2014 to Q2 2026.
  • 29% fewer banks. 29 FDIC-insured banks headquartered in New Mexico filed a in June 2026, compared to 41 in June 2015.
  • 16% fewer branches. New Mexico had 384 retail bank branches in the 2025 , compared to 456 in 2016.
  • More mergers than new banks. From 2010 to 2025, 12 New Mexico banks merged into another bank, and 1 new bank opened.
  • Less of the Fed's rise reached New Mexico depositors. The rose 5.2 percentage points in 2022 and 2023. The median New Mexico bank raised its savings rate by 1.1 points from Q1 2022 to its peak in Q1 2024, compared to 1.4 points at the median US bank to its peak in Q3 2024.

Each bank on this page is one FDIC-insured , identified by its FDIC certificate number, and its state is the headquarters state on its FDIC record. The table lists the 29 largest open banks headquartered in New Mexico, by deposits.

Banksparency uses public data (FDIC, BLS, etc.) to find the trends in US banking and make them open to everyone. Questions or comments? Get in touch.

Last updated

Aviel Fahl
Computed byAviel Fahl
29FDIC-insured banks headquartered in New Mexico that filed a call report, Down from 41 in
1.1 pointsRise in the median New Mexico bank's savings rate, Q1 2022 to Q1 2024The federal funds rate rose 5.2 points in 2022 and 2023, and the median US bank's rate 1.4 to Q3 2024
384Retail bank branches in New Mexico, Down from 456 in

The number of New Mexico banks has fallen

From 2010 to 2025, more New Mexico banks merged into another bank than new banks opened.

How many banks are headquartered in New Mexico?

29 open FDIC-insured banks give New Mexico as their headquarters state.

By total assets: 2 under $100M, 21 $100M to $1B, 6 $1B to $10B, 0 over $10B.

28 of them meet the FDIC community bank definition. That is 97% of the open banks, the eighth-highest share of the 50 states and DC; the US share is 90%.

New Mexico has 13.6 banks per million residents (Census Vintage 2025 population estimate), above the US figure, 12.3.

Together they hold $16.4B in assets and $14.3B in deposits.

FDIC-insured banks headquartered in New Mexico that filed a call report

  • June 201541
  • June 202629

41 FDIC-insured banks headquartered in New Mexico filed a call report in June 2015, and 29 in June 2026, a fall of 29.3%. The US figure is a fall of 33.2%.

The median of the 29 open banks holds $438M in assets.

Median assets of today's New Mexico banks

  • Q2 2015$217 million
  • Q2 2026$438 million

Followed back through their own call reports, the same banks had median assets of $217 million in Q2 2015 and $438 million in Q2 2026, a rise of 102.0%. The figures are not adjusted for inflation.

How it is counted

The state is the bank's current head-office state from the FDIC institution file, applied to both years. A bank that moved its head office is counted in its current state in both years, and a bank that closed is counted in its last state.

Source: FDIC institutions file, ; FDIC call report, .

How many New Mexico banks merged, opened or failed?

From 2010 to 2025, 12 New Mexico banks merged into another bank, 0.8 a year, and 1 new bank opened. In 2000 to 2007, 7 new banks opened, 0.9 a year.

New Mexico banks, 2010 to 2025

  • Merged into another bank12
  • New banks opened1

No new charter opened in New Mexico in the five years to September 30, 2026.

3 New Mexico banks failed from 2000 to September 2026. All of them failed in 2009 to 2012. The most in one year was 2, in 2010.

New Mexico banks that merged into another bank, opened or failed, by the year the event took effect
YearMerged into another bankNew chartersFailed
2026 (to September 2026)000
2025000
2024000
2023100
2022200
2021000
2020000
2019000
2018000
2017000
2016000
2015200
2014200
2013300
2012100
2011101
2010012
2009100
2008110
2007200
2006200
2005110
2004000
2003000
2002200

How it is counted

A merger here is a bank headquartered in New Mexico that was absorbed by another bank, including a merger of two banks owned by one holding company. The state is the one on the FDIC record of the event.

Source: FDIC history file and FDIC failed bank list, .

How old are the banks headquartered in New Mexico?

The median of the 29 open banks headquartered in New Mexico is 78 years old.

The oldest charter still open dates to 1890.

The newest open charter headquartered in New Mexico was established in 2008.

How it is counted

A charter date is the date the institution was established, not the date of a later name change or a later merger. A bank that took over an older charter carries the older date.

Source: FDIC call report, ; FDIC institutions file, .

The largest banks and their deposits

At the median, the largest New Mexico banks held more in deposits in Q2 2026 than a year earlier.

Which banks headquartered in New Mexico hold the most deposits?

First American Bank holds the most, $1.6B in deposits, on the Q2 2026 call report.

How it is counted

Deposits are the total on each bank’s , wherever its depositors live. Each column sorts, and each bank links to its page where this site publishes one.

The 29 largest FDIC-insured banks headquartered in New Mexico, by total deposits, Q2 2026
Rank in stateHeadquartersRate paid on savings and money market deposits, Q2 2026
1First American BankArtesia, NM1,633+1.11,915190.68%
2Century BankSanta Fe, NM1,228-6.41,36080.77%
3InBankRaton, NM1,112-6.11,350132.33%
4Citizens Bank of Las CrucesLas Cruces, NM1,050+5.91,17591.93%
5CNB BankCarlsbad, NM970+16.41,06631.82%
6Pioneer BankRoswell, NM851+0.41,095111.57%
7Western Commerce BankCarlsbad, NM780+7.2864121.14%
8The Citizens BankFarmington, NM697+1.780460.98%
9Lea County State BankHobbs, NM662-0.773820.17%
10Four Corners Community BankFarmington, NM569+14.266261.96%
11The Citizens Bank of ClovisClovis, NM440+2.149351.70%
12Southwest Capital BankAlbuquerque, NM432-6.448330.77%
13First National BankAlamogordo, NM425-2.645350.63%
14Centinel Bank of TaosTaos, NM388-0.142511.05%
15The James Polk Stone Community BankPortales, NM379+0.444470.32%
16The Bank of ClovisClovis, NM367+10.043871.71%
17Western BankArtesia, NM313+8.235011.50%
18Western BankLordsburg, NM286+4.132640.82%
19Community 1st Bank Las VegasLas Vegas, NM266-7.529430.52%
20Valley Bank of CommerceRoswell, NM260+13.630421.83%
21First New Mexico BankDeming, NM231+6.827511.35%
22Main BankAlbuquerque, NM211+2.924512.45%
23First State BankSocorro, NM161-2.418820.39%
24Bank of the SouthwestRoswell, NM159-4.5176110.03%
25First New Mexico Bank, Las CrucesLas Cruces, NM146+7.517230.92%

Of the 29 FDIC-insured charters that filed a call report for Q2 2026, only the ones still open are ranked. Charters with equal deposits share a rank, so the sequence can skip a number.

Source: FDIC call report, ; FDIC locations file, .

How concentrated are the deposits of New Mexico banks?

The largest, First American Bank, holds 11.4% of the deposits of the 29 open banks headquartered in New Mexico. The five largest hold 41.9% and the ten largest 66.8%.

Share of the deposits of the 29 open banks headquartered in New Mexico

The largest, First American Bank

  • These banks11.4%
  • The other banks88.6%

The five largest

  • These banks41.9%
  • The other banks58.1%

The ten largest

  • These banks66.8%
  • The other banks33.2%

How it is counted

Each share counts banks by charter. 1 holding company owns two or more of the banks in the table, 3 charters in all, and each charter has its own line.

Source: FDIC call report, .

Are the largest banks headquartered in New Mexico growing?

Over the four quarters to Q2 2026, the median of the 29 largest banks changed its deposits by +2.1%, compared to +2.1% at the median open bank headquartered in New Mexico. 9 of the 29 with a figure held less than a year earlier.

3 of the 29 largest banks headquartered in New Mexico absorbed at least one other bank from June 30, 2021 to June 30, 2026.

How it is counted

When a bank absorbs another bank, the other bank’s deposits move into the total of the bank that survives, so the change includes mergers.

Source: FDIC call report, ; FDIC history file, .

New Mexico has fewer bank branches

How many branches operate in New Mexico?

381 retail bank branches operate in New Mexico.

55 banks run them, including banks headquartered in other states.

Retail bank branches per 100,000 residents

  • New Mexico17.9
  • US figure21.4

That is 17.9 branches per 100,000 residents, against the Census Vintage 2025 population estimate. That is below the US figure, 21.4.

Retail branch offices in New Mexico, FDIC Summary of Deposits

  • 2016456
  • 2021401
  • 2025384

In the FDIC , New Mexico had 456 retail branch offices in 2016, 401 in 2021 and 384 in 2025, a fall of 15.8%.

How it is counted

A retail branch is an office the FDIC records as a full-service brick-and-mortar or retail office (service types 11 and 12). Foreign offices are excluded. The count today comes from the FDIC locations file, and the yearly counts come from the Summary of Deposits, so the two can differ by a few offices.

Source: FDIC locations file, .

New Mexico savings rates have trailed the Fed and inflation

In Q2 2026, the median New Mexico bank paid less on savings than the median US bank.

What do banks headquartered in New Mexico pay on savings?

The median New Mexico bank 0.98% a year on savings and money market deposits in Q2 2026, over the 27 FDIC-insured New Mexico banks that filed a call report for the quarter and reported a figure.

Rate paid on savings and money market deposits, Q2 2026

  • The median New Mexico bank0.98%
  • The median US bank1.45%
  • The ten largest New Mexico banks, median1.35%

The median US bank paid 1.45% in the same quarter. Both are far below the top savings rates on the market.

The median of the ten largest banks headquartered in New Mexico was 1.35%, over the 10 of them with a figure.

From Q4 2014 to Q2 2026, the median New Mexico bank was below the median US bank in all 47 quarters.

Rise over the hikes, in percentage points

  • The effective federal funds rate5.21
  • The median New Mexico bank1.15
  • The median US bank1.40

The rose 5.21 percentage points from Q1 2022 to Q4 2023. The median New Mexico bank went from 0.06% in Q1 2022 to 1.21% at its peak in Q1 2024, a rise of 1.15 points. That is a of 0.22. The median US bank rose 1.40 points, to its peak in Q3 2024. From that peak to Q2 2026, it moved from 1.21% to 0.98%.

Q2 2026

  • Consumer prices, rise over 12 months3.86%
  • The median New Mexico bank's savings rate0.98%

The median New Mexico bank's rate was below the rise in in all 22 quarters from Q1 2021 to Q2 2026. In Q2 2026 it was 0.98%, and consumer prices rose 3.86% over twelve months.

How it is counted

The rate is computed from the interest expense and the balance each bank reported, and no bank advertises it. The FDIC line covers savings and money market deposit accounts, including business accounts. The FDIC does not separate consumer accounts. A bank whose figures fail the reliability checks has no rate, and its cell in the table says why.

Source: FDIC call report, Federal Reserve Economic Data (FRED), effective federal funds rate and FRED consumer price index, .

Use these figures

Free to reuse under CC BY 4.0. Credit “Banksparency, from FDIC data”. A link is welcome but not required.

Suggested citation

"New Mexico bank statistics." Banksparency, updated September 30, 2026. https://banksparency.com/banks/statistics/new-mexico

Where else to look

Largest banks in other states

One list for each of these states, of the FDIC-insured banks headquartered in it.

Frequently asked questions

What does the largest bank headquartered in New Mexico pay on savings and money market deposits?

First American Bank paid 0.68% in Q2 2026, by the same call report measure as every rate on this page. The rates it advertises to new customers can be higher or lower.

Why is a large bank with branches in New Mexico not on this list?

The list is drawn only from the 29 open banks whose FDIC record gives New Mexico as the headquarters state. A bank headquartered in another state counts in its own state, even when it runs many branches in New Mexico.

How often do these figures change?

Banksparency rebuilds them once a month from the FDIC files. A bank files its call report within 30 days after the quarter ends, so a new quarter appears about a month after the quarter closes. The Summary of Deposits is a survey of June 30 each year.

How these figures are computed

Show the method

The figures come from the quarterly call reports that every FDIC-insured bank files, recomputed once a month. Each row is one insured charter, and the state is the headquarters state on the charter’s FDIC record, not a list of the states it sells in. Insured US branches of foreign banks and uninsured trust companies also appear in the FDIC financial data, and they are left out.

Rank is taken over the insured banks in that state that filed for the quarter and are still open. A bank that has merged or closed since has no rank. Banks with equal deposits share a rank, so the printed sequence can skip a number, and a state with fewer than eight filers carries no rank and no page.

The rate is derived from the interest expense a bank reports against its savings and money market balance in the quarter, and it is an average over the balance rather than an advertised rate. The median New Mexico bank is the median over every insured bank headquartered in New Mexico that filed for the quarter and reported a figure. Its line over time follows the same banks back through their own filings, and a quarter where fewer than half of them reported a rate is left out. The median US bank is the median over every bank that filed for the quarter and reported a figure. The Fed's rate is the effective federal funds rate from FRED series EFFR, averaged over each quarter. The rise in consumer prices is the twelve-month change in the CPI for all urban consumers, not seasonally adjusted (FRED series CPIAUCNS), averaged over each quarter.

The US figure beside a state figure is the sum over the 50 states and DC, with the territories left out: for example, all their branches over all their residents, or all their filers in each year. A rank is taken over the same 51, and states with equal values share a rank.

The count of insured banks that filed in the first and the newest year uses the bank’s current headquarters state for both years. The median assets over time follow the banks that are open today back through their own filings, so a bank that closed or merged before today is not in the earlier figures.

The yearly counts of mergers, new charters and failures come from the FDIC history file and the FDIC failed bank list. They count FDIC-insured banks only, by the date each event took effect. A merger counts the bank that was absorbed, once per event. A late FDIC filing can raise the count of an earlier month at the next monthly rebuild.

A retail branch is an office the FDIC records as a full-service brick-and-mortar or retail office (service types 11 and 12). Foreign offices are excluded. The yearly branch counts come from the FDIC Summary of Deposits, which counts the offices in the state on June 30 of each year, whatever the state of the bank that runs them.

A bank must file its call report within 30 days after the quarter ends, or 35 days for a bank with more than one foreign office (Call Report instructions of the Federal Financial Institutions Examination Council (FFIEC)). A bank can amend a call report after it files. Each monthly rebuild reads the FDIC files again, so an amended figure replaces the earlier one, and the page and the download change together.

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, financials, data as of https://api.fdic.gov/banks/financials. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, institutions, data as of https://api.fdic.gov/banks/institutions. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, locations, data as of https://api.fdic.gov/banks/locations. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, history, data as of https://api.fdic.gov/banks/history. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, sod, data as of https://api.fdic.gov/banks/sod.