Skip to main content

Maine bank statistics, September 2026: highest median bank age

  • The highest median bank age. The median open bank headquartered in Maine is 156 years old.
  • The fourth-highest median bank assets. The median open bank headquartered in Maine holds $1.6 billion in assets.
  • Maine banks pay more. The median Maine bank 1.71% a year on savings and money market deposits in Q2 2026, compared to 1.45% at the median US bank.
  • 19% fewer banks. 22 FDIC-insured banks headquartered in Maine filed a in June 2026, compared to 27 in June 2015.
  • 11% fewer branches. Maine had 420 retail bank branches in the 2025 , compared to 473 in 2016.

Each bank on this page is one FDIC-insured , identified by its FDIC certificate number, and its state is the headquarters state on its FDIC record. The table lists the 22 largest open banks headquartered in Maine, by deposits.

Banksparency uses public data (FDIC, BLS, etc.) to find the trends in US banking and make them open to everyone. Questions or comments? Get in touch.

Last updated

Aviel Fahl
Computed byAviel Fahl
22FDIC-insured banks headquartered in Maine that filed a call report, Down from 27 in
1.6 pointsRise in the median Maine bank's savings rate, Q1 2022 to Q3 2024The federal funds rate rose 5.2 points in 2022 and 2023, and the median US bank's rate 1.4 to Q3 2024
420Retail bank branches in Maine, Down from 473 in

Maine has a higher median bank age than most states

Of the 50 states and DC, Maine has the highest median bank age.

How many banks are headquartered in Maine?

22 open FDIC-insured banks give Maine as their headquarters state.

By total assets: 1 under $100M, 6 $100M to $1B, 15 $1B to $10B, 0 over $10B.

21 of them meet the FDIC community bank definition. That is 95% of the open banks, above the US share, 90%.

Maine has 15.5 banks per million residents (Census Vintage 2025 population estimate), above the US figure, 12.3.

Together they hold $49.0B in assets and $38.1B in deposits.

FDIC-insured banks headquartered in Maine that filed a call report

  • June 201527
  • June 202622

27 FDIC-insured banks headquartered in Maine filed a call report in June 2015, and 22 in June 2026, a fall of 18.5%. The US figure is a fall of 33.2%. That is a smaller fall than in 45 of the 50 states and DC.

The median of the 22 open banks holds $1.6B in assets. That is the fourth-highest median of 51.

Median assets of today's Maine banks

  • Q2 2015$782 million
  • Q2 2026$1.6 billion

Followed back through their own call reports, the same banks had median assets of $782 million in Q2 2015 and $1.6 billion in Q2 2026, a rise of 108.9%. The figures are not adjusted for inflation.

How it is counted

The state is the bank's current head-office state from the FDIC institution file, applied to both years. A bank that moved its head office is counted in its current state in both years, and a bank that closed is counted in its last state.

Source: FDIC institutions file, ; FDIC call report, .

How many Maine banks merged, opened or failed?

From 2010 to 2025, 10 Maine banks merged into another bank, 0.6 a year, and no new bank opened. In 2000 to 2007, 1 new bank opened, 0.1 a year.

Maine banks, 2010 to 2025

  • Merged into another bank10
  • New banks opened0

No new charter opened in Maine in the five years to September 30, 2026.

No bank headquartered in Maine failed from 2000 to September 2026.

Maine banks that merged into another bank, opened or failed, by the year the event took effect
YearMerged into another bankNew chartersFailed
2026 (to September 2026)000
2025300
2024000
2023000
2022000
2021100
2020200
2019000
2018100
2017100
2016100
2015100
2014000
2013000
2012000
2011000
2010000
2009220
2008200
2007400
2006200
2005200
2004300
2003210
20021000

How it is counted

A merger here is a bank headquartered in Maine that was absorbed by another bank, including a merger of two banks owned by one holding company. The state is the one on the FDIC record of the event.

Source: FDIC history file and FDIC failed bank list, .

How old are the banks headquartered in Maine?

The median of the 22 open banks headquartered in Maine is 156 years old.

That is the highest median age of the 50 states and DC.

The oldest charter still open dates to 1827.

The newest open charter headquartered in Maine was established in 1936.

How it is counted

A charter date is the date the institution was established, not the date of a later name change or a later merger. A bank that took over an older charter carries the older date.

Source: FDIC call report, ; FDIC institutions file, .

A few banks hold most of the deposits

At the median, the largest Maine banks held more in deposits in Q2 2026 than a year earlier.

Which banks headquartered in Maine hold the most deposits?

Bangor Savings Bank holds the most, $5.7B in deposits, on the Q2 2026 call report.

How it is counted

Deposits are the total on each bank’s , wherever its depositors live. Each column sorts, and each bank links to its page where this site publishes one.

The 22 largest FDIC-insured banks headquartered in Maine, by total deposits, Q2 2026
Rank in stateHeadquartersRate paid on savings and money market deposits, Q2 2026
1Bangor Savings BankBangor, ME5,723-3.37,740701.23%
2The Camden National BankCamden, ME5,593+0.86,941721.97%
3Bar Harbor Bank & TrustBar Harbor, ME3,861+17.04,734601.24%
4Northeast BankPortland, ME3,732+9.65,22872.08%
5First National BankDamariscotta, ME2,681-0.93,180182.22%
6Maine Community BankPortland, ME2,299+2.02,984223.13%
7Machias Savings BankMachias, ME2,274-0.92,671162.23%
8Kennebunk Savings BankKennebunk, ME1,679+2.22,173172.49%
9Norway Savings BankNorway, ME1,574-1.12,156251.01%
10Androscoggin Savings BankLewiston, ME1,431+4.21,76491.79%
11Kennebec Savings BankAugusta, ME1,406+3.91,87171.84%
12Bath Savings InstitutionBath, ME1,154+2.61,503101.40%
13Saco & Biddeford Savings InstitutionSaco, ME1,004-1.31,47171.46%
14Katahdin Trust CompanyPatten, ME966+3.31,158161.87%
15Partners Bank of New EnglandSanford, ME847+3.41,087111.46%
16Skowhegan Savings BankSkowhegan, ME715+1.2855120.58%
17Franklin Savings BankFarmington, ME601+2.378761.71%
18Aroostook County Federal Savings and Loan AssociationCaribou, ME185+4.621421.92%
19First Federal Savings and Loan Association of BathBath, ME144+3.418950.20%
20Auburn Savings Bank, FSBAuburn, ME76-0.710321.54%
21Bar Harbor Savings and Loan AssociationBar Harbor, ME74+1.41031The bank held under $10 million in savings and money market deposits this quarter, so no rate is computed.
22Rockland Savings Bank, FSBRockland, ME68-6.49110.64%

Of the 22 FDIC-insured charters that filed a call report for Q2 2026, only the ones still open are ranked. Charters with equal deposits share a rank, so the sequence can skip a number.

Source: FDIC call report, ; FDIC locations file, .

How concentrated are the deposits of Maine banks?

The largest, Bangor Savings Bank, holds 15.0% of the deposits of the 22 open banks headquartered in Maine. The five largest hold 56.7% and the ten largest 81.0%.

Share of the deposits of the 22 open banks headquartered in Maine

The largest, Bangor Savings Bank

  • These banks15.0%
  • The other banks85.0%

The five largest

  • These banks56.7%
  • The other banks43.3%

The ten largest

  • These banks81.0%
  • The other banks19.0%

How it is counted

Each share counts banks by charter. A holding company that owns two charters has two lines.

Source: FDIC call report, .

Are the largest banks headquartered in Maine growing?

Over the four quarters to Q2 2026, the median of the 22 largest banks changed its deposits by +2.1%, compared to +2.1% at the median open bank headquartered in Maine. 7 of the 22 with a figure held less than a year earlier.

3 of the 22 largest banks headquartered in Maine absorbed at least one other bank from June 30, 2021 to June 30, 2026.

How it is counted

When a bank absorbs another bank, the other bank’s deposits move into the total of the bank that survives, so the change includes mergers.

Source: FDIC call report, ; FDIC history file, .

Maine has fewer bank branches

How many branches operate in Maine?

417 retail bank branches operate in Maine.

29 banks run them, including banks headquartered in other states.

Retail bank branches per 100,000 residents

  • Maine29.5
  • US figure21.4

That is 29.5 branches per 100,000 residents, against the Census Vintage 2025 population estimate. That is above the US figure, 21.4.

Retail branch offices in Maine, FDIC Summary of Deposits

  • 2016473
  • 2021432
  • 2025420

In the FDIC , Maine had 473 retail branch offices in 2016, 432 in 2021 and 420 in 2025, a fall of 11.2%.

How it is counted

A retail branch is an office the FDIC records as a full-service brick-and-mortar or retail office (service types 11 and 12). Foreign offices are excluded. The count today comes from the FDIC locations file, and the yearly counts come from the Summary of Deposits, so the two can differ by a few offices.

Source: FDIC locations file, .

Maine savings rates have trailed the Fed and inflation

In Q2 2026, the median Maine bank paid more on savings than the median US bank.

What do banks headquartered in Maine pay on savings?

The median Maine bank 1.71% a year on savings and money market deposits in Q2 2026, over the 21 FDIC-insured Maine banks that filed a call report for the quarter and reported a figure.

Rate paid on savings and money market deposits, Q2 2026

  • The median Maine bank1.71%
  • The median US bank1.45%
  • The ten largest Maine banks, median2.03%

The median US bank paid 1.45% in the same quarter. Both are far below the top savings rates on the market.

The median of the ten largest banks headquartered in Maine was 2.03%, over the 10 of them with a figure.

From Q4 2014 to Q2 2026, the median Maine bank was below the median US bank in 28 of 47 quarters and above it in 19.

Rise over the hikes, in percentage points

  • The effective federal funds rate5.21
  • The median Maine bank1.61
  • The median US bank1.40

The rose 5.21 percentage points from Q1 2022 to Q4 2023. The median Maine bank went from 0.11% in Q1 2022 to 1.72% at its peak in Q3 2024, a rise of 1.61 points. That is a of 0.31. The median US bank rose 1.40 points, to its peak in Q3 2024. From that peak to Q2 2026, it moved from 1.72% to 1.71%.

Q2 2026

  • Consumer prices, rise over 12 months3.86%
  • The median Maine bank's savings rate1.71%

The median Maine bank's rate was below the rise in in all 22 quarters from Q1 2021 to Q2 2026. In Q2 2026 it was 1.71%, and consumer prices rose 3.86% over twelve months.

How it is counted

The rate is computed from the interest expense and the balance each bank reported, and no bank advertises it. The FDIC line covers savings and money market deposit accounts, including business accounts. The FDIC does not separate consumer accounts. A bank whose figures fail the reliability checks has no rate, and its cell in the table says why.

Source: FDIC call report, Federal Reserve Economic Data (FRED), effective federal funds rate and FRED consumer price index, .

Use these figures

Free to reuse under CC BY 4.0. Credit “Banksparency, from FDIC data”. A link is welcome but not required.

Suggested citation

"Maine bank statistics." Banksparency, updated September 30, 2026. https://banksparency.com/banks/statistics/maine

Where else to look

Largest banks in other states

One list for each of these states, of the FDIC-insured banks headquartered in it.

Frequently asked questions

What does the largest bank headquartered in Maine pay on savings and money market deposits?

Bangor Savings Bank paid 1.23% in Q2 2026, by the same call report measure as every rate on this page. The rates it advertises to new customers can be higher or lower.

Why is a large bank with branches in Maine not on this list?

The list is drawn only from the 22 open banks whose FDIC record gives Maine as the headquarters state. A bank headquartered in another state counts in its own state, even when it runs many branches in Maine.

How often do these figures change?

Banksparency rebuilds them once a month from the FDIC files. A bank files its call report within 30 days after the quarter ends, so a new quarter appears about a month after the quarter closes. The Summary of Deposits is a survey of June 30 each year.

How these figures are computed

Show the method

The figures come from the quarterly call reports that every FDIC-insured bank files, recomputed once a month. Each row is one insured charter, and the state is the headquarters state on the charter’s FDIC record, not a list of the states it sells in. Insured US branches of foreign banks and uninsured trust companies also appear in the FDIC financial data, and they are left out.

Rank is taken over the insured banks in that state that filed for the quarter and are still open. A bank that has merged or closed since has no rank. Banks with equal deposits share a rank, so the printed sequence can skip a number, and a state with fewer than eight filers carries no rank and no page.

The rate is derived from the interest expense a bank reports against its savings and money market balance in the quarter, and it is an average over the balance rather than an advertised rate. The median Maine bank is the median over every insured bank headquartered in Maine that filed for the quarter and reported a figure. Its line over time follows the same banks back through their own filings, and a quarter where fewer than half of them reported a rate is left out. The median US bank is the median over every bank that filed for the quarter and reported a figure. The Fed's rate is the effective federal funds rate from FRED series EFFR, averaged over each quarter. The rise in consumer prices is the twelve-month change in the CPI for all urban consumers, not seasonally adjusted (FRED series CPIAUCNS), averaged over each quarter.

The US figure beside a state figure is the sum over the 50 states and DC, with the territories left out: for example, all their branches over all their residents, or all their filers in each year. A rank is taken over the same 51, and states with equal values share a rank.

The count of insured banks that filed in the first and the newest year uses the bank’s current headquarters state for both years. The median assets over time follow the banks that are open today back through their own filings, so a bank that closed or merged before today is not in the earlier figures.

The yearly counts of mergers, new charters and failures come from the FDIC history file and the FDIC failed bank list. They count FDIC-insured banks only, by the date each event took effect. A merger counts the bank that was absorbed, once per event. A late FDIC filing can raise the count of an earlier month at the next monthly rebuild.

A retail branch is an office the FDIC records as a full-service brick-and-mortar or retail office (service types 11 and 12). Foreign offices are excluded. The yearly branch counts come from the FDIC Summary of Deposits, which counts the offices in the state on June 30 of each year, whatever the state of the bank that runs them.

A bank must file its call report within 30 days after the quarter ends, or 35 days for a bank with more than one foreign office (Call Report instructions of the Federal Financial Institutions Examination Council (FFIEC)). A bank can amend a call report after it files. Each monthly rebuild reads the FDIC files again, so an amended figure replaces the earlier one, and the page and the download change together.

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, financials, data as of https://api.fdic.gov/banks/financials. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, institutions, data as of https://api.fdic.gov/banks/institutions. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, locations, data as of https://api.fdic.gov/banks/locations. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, history, data as of https://api.fdic.gov/banks/history. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, sod, data as of https://api.fdic.gov/banks/sod.