Skip to main content

Virginia bank statistics, September 2026

  • The tenth-largest fall in bank count. 56 FDIC-insured banks headquartered in Virginia filed a in June 2026, compared to 95 in June 2015.
  • 26% fewer branches. Virginia had 1,794 retail bank branches in the 2025 , compared to 2,411 in 2016.
  • More mergers than new banks. From 2010 to 2025, 64 Virginia banks merged into another bank, and 2 new banks opened.
  • More of the Fed's rise reached Virginia depositors. The rose 5.2 percentage points in 2022 and 2023. From Q1 2022 to their peaks in Q3 2024, the median Virginia bank raised its savings rate by 1.7 points, compared to 1.4 points at the median US bank.
  • The five largest hold 92%. The five largest banks headquartered in Virginia hold 92.2% of the deposits of all 56 open banks headquartered there.

Each bank on this page is one FDIC-insured , identified by its FDIC certificate number, and its state is the headquarters state on its FDIC record. The table lists the 50 largest of the 56 open banks headquartered in Virginia, by deposits.

Banksparency uses public data (FDIC, BLS, etc.) to find the trends in US banking and make them open to everyone. Questions or comments? Get in touch.

Last updated

Aviel Fahl
Computed byAviel Fahl
56FDIC-insured banks headquartered in Virginia that filed a call report, Down from 95 in
1.7 pointsRise in the median Virginia bank's savings rate, Q1 2022 to Q3 2024The federal funds rate rose 5.2 points in 2022 and 2023, and the median US bank's rate 1.4 to Q3 2024
1,794Retail bank branches in Virginia, Down from 2,411 in

The number of Virginia banks has fallen

From 2010 to 2025, more Virginia banks merged into another bank than new banks opened.

How many banks are headquartered in Virginia?

56 open FDIC-insured banks give Virginia as their headquarters state.

By total assets: 4 under $100M, 23 $100M to $1B, 23 $1B to $10B, 6 over $10B.

44 of them meet the FDIC community bank definition. That is 79% of the open banks, the seventh-lowest share of the 50 states and DC; the US share is 90%.

Virginia has 6.3 banks per million residents (Census Vintage 2025 population estimate), below the US figure, 12.3.

Together they hold $1.00T in assets and $792.0B in deposits.

FDIC-insured banks headquartered in Virginia that filed a call report

  • June 201595
  • June 202656

95 FDIC-insured banks headquartered in Virginia filed a call report in June 2015, and 56 in June 2026, a fall of 41.1%. The US figure is a fall of 33.2%. That is the tenth-largest fall in the bank count by percent of 51.

The median of the 56 open banks holds $1.0B in assets. That is the eighth-highest median of 51.

Median assets of today's Virginia banks

  • Q2 2015$375 million
  • Q2 2026$1.0 billion

Followed back through their own call reports, the same banks had median assets of $375 million in Q2 2015 and $1.0 billion in Q2 2026, a rise of 176.0%. The figures are not adjusted for inflation.

How it is counted

The state is the bank's current head-office state from the FDIC institution file, applied to both years. A bank that moved its head office is counted in its current state in both years, and a bank that closed is counted in its last state.

Source: FDIC institutions file, ; FDIC call report, .

How many Virginia banks merged, opened or failed?

From 2010 to 2025, 64 Virginia banks merged into another bank, 4.0 a year, and 2 new banks opened. In 2000 to 2007, 31 new banks opened, 3.9 a year.

Virginia banks, 2010 to 2025

  • Merged into another bank64
  • New banks opened2

No new charter opened in Virginia in the five years to September 30, 2026.

5 Virginia banks failed from 2000 to September 2026. 4 of them failed in 2009 to 2012. The most in one year was 2, in 2011.

Virginia banks that merged into another bank, opened or failed, by the year the event took effect
YearMerged into another bankNew chartersFailed
2026 (to September 2026)300
2025600
2024500
2023200
2022200
2021410
2020300
2019410
2018700
2017600
2016500
2015300
2014701
2013000
2012500
2011102
2010401
2009341
2008930
2007840
20061860
2005040
2004350
2003930
20021540

How it is counted

A merger here is a bank headquartered in Virginia that was absorbed by another bank, including a merger of two banks owned by one holding company. The state is the one on the FDIC record of the event.

Source: FDIC history file and FDIC failed bank list, .

How old are the banks headquartered in Virginia?

The median of the 56 open banks headquartered in Virginia is 48 years old.

That is the seventh-lowest median age of the 50 states and DC.

The oldest charter still open dates to 1852.

The newest open charter headquartered in Virginia was established in 2021.

How it is counted

A charter date is the date the institution was established, not the date of a later name change or a later merger. A bank that took over an older charter carries the older date.

Source: FDIC call report, ; FDIC institutions file, .

A few banks hold most of the deposits

At the median, the largest Virginia banks held more in deposits in Q2 2026 than a year earlier.

Which banks headquartered in Virginia hold the most deposits?

Capital One, National Association holds the most, $512.6B in deposits, on the Q2 2026 call report.

How it is counted

Deposits are the total on each bank’s , wherever its depositors live. Each column sorts, and each bank links to its page where this site publishes one.

The 50 largest of the 56 FDIC-insured banks headquartered in Virginia, by total deposits, Q2 2026
Rank in stateHeadquartersRate paid on savings and money market deposits, Q2 2026
1Capital One, National AssociationMclean, VA512,600+3.0662,1572382.90%
2HSBC Bank USA, National AssociationTysons, VA141,193+0.3173,101211.64%
3Atlantic Union BankRichmond City, VA30,583-1.638,0211771.43%
4United BankFairfax, VA27,338+3.033,6392322.16%
5TowneBankPortsmouth, VA18,822+21.722,617772.29%
6Burke & Herbert Bank & Trust CompanyAlexandria, VA8,997+40.710,9841012.08%
7Carter Bank & TrustMartinsville, VA4,198-0.84,797660.73%
8The First Bank and Trust CompanyLebanon, VA3,817+6.84,276292.65%
9Primis BankTappahannock, VA3,456+2.94,337252.18%
10First Community BankBluefield, VA3,039+14.33,608620.58%
11Citizens and Farmers BankWest Point, VA2,381+5.32,788321.20%
12FVCbankFairfax, VA2,059+8.02,36382.19%
13Chain Bridge Bank, National AssociationMclean, VA2,007+55.02,19210.99%
14John Marshall BankReston, VA1,997+4.92,39981.72%
15MainStreet BankFairfax, VA1,938+7.52,23973.23%
16Blue Ridge Bank, National AssociationMartinsville, VA1,892-7.52,310272.04%
17First BankStrasburg, VA1,845+0.52,074321.03%
18The National Bank of BlacksburgBlacksburg, VA1,653+0.91,832281.48%
19Bank Of ClarkeBerryville, VA1,603-9.51,847141.55%
20Old Dominion National BankCharlottesville, VA1,496+21.71,79562.96%
21Chesapeake BankKilmarnock, VA1,488+2.11,725171.21%
22Virginia National BankCharlottesville, VA1,410+1.51,636122.38%
23Benchmark Community BankKenbridge, VA1,275+9.31,414170.95%
24Farmers & Merchants BankTimberville, VA1,267+5.31,396161.22%
25SKYLINE NATIONAL BANKIndependence, VA1,180+3.51,332271.00%

Of the 56 FDIC-insured charters that filed a call report for Q2 2026, only the ones still open are ranked. Charters with equal deposits share a rank, so the sequence can skip a number.

Source: FDIC call report, ; FDIC locations file, .

How concentrated are the deposits of Virginia banks?

The largest, Capital One, National Association, holds 64.7% of the deposits of the 56 open banks headquartered in Virginia. The five largest hold 92.2% and the ten largest 95.2%. The 50 in the table hold 99.9%, and the other 6 hold 0.1% between them.

Share of the deposits of the 56 open banks headquartered in Virginia

The largest, Capital One, National Association

  • These banks64.7%
  • The other banks35.3%

The five largest

  • These banks92.2%
  • The other banks7.8%

The ten largest

  • These banks95.2%
  • The other banks4.8%

How it is counted

Each share counts banks by charter. A holding company that owns two charters has two lines.

Source: FDIC call report, .

Are the largest banks headquartered in Virginia growing?

Over the four quarters to Q2 2026, the median of the 50 largest banks changed its deposits by +3.8%, compared to +3.3% at the median open bank headquartered in Virginia. 10 of the 50 with a figure held less than a year earlier.

10 of the 50 largest banks headquartered in Virginia absorbed at least one other bank from June 30, 2021 to June 30, 2026.

How it is counted

When a bank absorbs another bank, the other bank’s deposits move into the total of the bank that survives, so the change includes mergers.

Source: FDIC call report, ; FDIC history file, .

Virginia has fewer bank branches

How many branches operate in Virginia?

1,788 retail bank branches operate in Virginia.

102 banks run them, including banks headquartered in other states.

Retail bank branches per 100,000 residents

  • Virginia20.1
  • US figure21.4

That is 20.1 branches per 100,000 residents, against the Census Vintage 2025 population estimate. That is below the US figure, 21.4.

Retail branch offices in Virginia, FDIC Summary of Deposits

  • 20162,411
  • 20212,026
  • 20251,794

In the FDIC , Virginia had 2,411 retail branch offices in 2016, 2,026 in 2021 and 1,794 in 2025, a fall of 25.6%.

How it is counted

A retail branch is an office the FDIC records as a full-service brick-and-mortar or retail office (service types 11 and 12). Foreign offices are excluded. The count today comes from the FDIC locations file, and the yearly counts come from the Summary of Deposits, so the two can differ by a few offices.

Source: FDIC locations file, .

Virginia savings rates have trailed the Fed and inflation

What do banks headquartered in Virginia pay on savings?

The median Virginia bank 1.43% a year on savings and money market deposits in Q2 2026, over the 54 FDIC-insured Virginia banks that filed a call report for the quarter and reported a figure.

Rate paid on savings and money market deposits, Q2 2026

  • The median Virginia bank1.43%
  • The median US bank1.45%
  • The ten largest Virginia banks, median2.12%

The median US bank paid 1.45% in the same quarter. Both are far below the top savings rates on the market.

The median of the ten largest banks headquartered in Virginia was 2.12%, over the 10 of them with a figure.

From Q4 2014 to Q2 2026, the median Virginia bank was below the median US bank in 8 of 47 quarters and above it in 39.

Rise over the hikes, in percentage points

  • The effective federal funds rate5.21
  • The median Virginia bank1.72
  • The median US bank1.40

The rose 5.21 percentage points from Q1 2022 to Q4 2023. The median Virginia bank went from 0.14% in Q1 2022 to 1.85% at its peak in Q3 2024, a rise of 1.72 points. That is a of 0.33. The median US bank rose 1.40 points, to its peak in Q3 2024. From that peak to Q2 2026, it moved from 1.85% to 1.43%.

Q2 2026

  • Consumer prices, rise over 12 months3.86%
  • The median Virginia bank's savings rate1.43%

The median Virginia bank's rate was below the rise in in all 22 quarters from Q1 2021 to Q2 2026. In Q2 2026 it was 1.43%, and consumer prices rose 3.86% over twelve months.

How it is counted

The rate is computed from the interest expense and the balance each bank reported, and no bank advertises it. The FDIC line covers savings and money market deposit accounts, including business accounts. The FDIC does not separate consumer accounts. A bank whose figures fail the reliability checks has no rate, and its cell in the table says why.

Source: FDIC call report, Federal Reserve Economic Data (FRED), effective federal funds rate and FRED consumer price index, .

Use these figures

Free to reuse under CC BY 4.0. Credit “Banksparency, from FDIC data”. A link is welcome but not required.

Suggested citation

"Virginia bank statistics." Banksparency, updated September 30, 2026. https://banksparency.com/banks/statistics/virginia

Where else to look

Largest banks in other states

One list for each of these states, of the FDIC-insured banks headquartered in it.

Frequently asked questions

What does the largest bank headquartered in Virginia pay on savings and money market deposits?

Capital One, National Association paid 2.90% in Q2 2026, by the same call report measure as every rate on this page. The rates it advertises to new customers can be higher or lower.

Why is a large bank with branches in Virginia not on this list?

The list is drawn only from the 56 open banks whose FDIC record gives Virginia as the headquarters state. A bank headquartered in another state counts in its own state, even when it runs many branches in Virginia.

How often do these figures change?

Banksparency rebuilds them once a month from the FDIC files. A bank files its call report within 30 days after the quarter ends, so a new quarter appears about a month after the quarter closes. The Summary of Deposits is a survey of June 30 each year.

How these figures are computed

Show the method

The figures come from the quarterly call reports that every FDIC-insured bank files, recomputed once a month. Each row is one insured charter, and the state is the headquarters state on the charter’s FDIC record, not a list of the states it sells in. Insured US branches of foreign banks and uninsured trust companies also appear in the FDIC financial data, and they are left out.

Rank is taken over the insured banks in that state that filed for the quarter and are still open. A bank that has merged or closed since has no rank. Banks with equal deposits share a rank, so the printed sequence can skip a number, and a state with fewer than eight filers carries no rank and no page.

The rate is derived from the interest expense a bank reports against its savings and money market balance in the quarter, and it is an average over the balance rather than an advertised rate. The median Virginia bank is the median over every insured bank headquartered in Virginia that filed for the quarter and reported a figure. Its line over time follows the same banks back through their own filings, and a quarter where fewer than half of them reported a rate is left out. The median US bank is the median over every bank that filed for the quarter and reported a figure. The Fed's rate is the effective federal funds rate from FRED series EFFR, averaged over each quarter. The rise in consumer prices is the twelve-month change in the CPI for all urban consumers, not seasonally adjusted (FRED series CPIAUCNS), averaged over each quarter.

The US figure beside a state figure is the sum over the 50 states and DC, with the territories left out: for example, all their branches over all their residents, or all their filers in each year. A rank is taken over the same 51, and states with equal values share a rank.

The count of insured banks that filed in the first and the newest year uses the bank’s current headquarters state for both years. The median assets over time follow the banks that are open today back through their own filings, so a bank that closed or merged before today is not in the earlier figures.

The yearly counts of mergers, new charters and failures come from the FDIC history file and the FDIC failed bank list. They count FDIC-insured banks only, by the date each event took effect. A merger counts the bank that was absorbed, once per event. A late FDIC filing can raise the count of an earlier month at the next monthly rebuild.

A retail branch is an office the FDIC records as a full-service brick-and-mortar or retail office (service types 11 and 12). Foreign offices are excluded. The yearly branch counts come from the FDIC Summary of Deposits, which counts the offices in the state on June 30 of each year, whatever the state of the bank that runs them.

A bank must file its call report within 30 days after the quarter ends, or 35 days for a bank with more than one foreign office (Call Report instructions of the Federal Financial Institutions Examination Council (FFIEC)). A bank can amend a call report after it files. Each monthly rebuild reads the FDIC files again, so an amended figure replaces the earlier one, and the page and the download change together.

Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, financials, data as of https://api.fdic.gov/banks/financials. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, institutions, data as of https://api.fdic.gov/banks/institutions. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, locations, data as of https://api.fdic.gov/banks/locations. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, history, data as of https://api.fdic.gov/banks/history. Source: FDIC BankFind Suite, sod, data as of https://api.fdic.gov/banks/sod.