Longview Community Bank savings and CD rates
Longview Community Bank advertises 0.25% APY on its Savings account. That is 0.12 percentage points below the national savings average of 0.37% (FDIC, Sep 2026).
Ranked #1589 of 2931 tracked savings rates by advertised APY. For a $10,000 balance it would rank #1391.
Estimate your earnings·What Longview Community Bank actually pays
Longview Community Bank at a glance
| Savings | |
|---|---|
| Top savings APY | 0.25% · Savings |
| Minimum to open | $100 · Savings |
| Against the national average | 0.12 percentage points below the 0.37% FDIC savings average (Sep 2026) |
| CDs | |
| Top CD APY | 4.18% · 30 months · 30-Month CD |
| Minimum to open | $500 · 30 months CD |
| FDIC certificate | 11319 · Mount Pulaski, IL |
|---|---|
| Website | www.longviewcb.com |
| Branches | 8 branches in IL |
| Availability | Available in IL |
Longview Community Bank savings and CD rates
Personal
IRA
Rates are APY. The national savings average is 0.37% (FDIC, Sep 2026). The top tracked savings rate on Banksparency is 12.00%. Across 60 savings accounts from 59 banks in the Banksparency core savings index, the median advertised rate is 3.65%, and one account in ten advertises 4.20% or more. See the highest savings rates.
Longview Community Bank CD rates
| Term | APY | Minimum | Product |
|---|---|---|---|
| Personal CDs | |||
| 3 months | 2.52% | $2,500 | 91-Day CD |
| 6 months | 2.67% | $2,500 | 182-Day CD |
| 6 months | 3.79% | $5,000 | 6-Month CD Special |
| 12 months | 3.85% | $2,500 | 12-Month CD |
| 18 months | 4.03% | $500 | 18-Month CD |
| 24 months | 4.08% | $500 | 24-Month CD |
| 30 months | 4.18% | $500 | 30-Month CD |
| 36 months | 2.53% | $500 | 36-Month CD |
| 48 months | 2.27% | $500 | 48-Month CD |
| 60 months | 2.33% | $500 | 60-Month CD |
| IRA CDs | |||
| 6 months | 2.67% | $2,500 | 182-Day IRA Certificate |
| 12 months | 3.91% | $100 | 12-Month IRA Certificate |
| 18 months | 4.03% | $500 | 18-Month IRA Certificate |
| 30 months | 4.18% | $500 | 30-Month IRA Certificate |
Interactive Tool
Calculate Savings for Longview Community Bank
All calculations are based on APY.
Savings Breakdown
- Interest Earned+$1,592.80(10.2%)
- Total Contributions$13,000
- Initial Deposit$1,000
Projected Balance
$15,592.80
The Banksparency Savings Calculator provides estimated savings growth based on user input and our latest data.
What Longview Community Bank pays on deposits
FDIC call report data
An advertised rate tells you what a new savings account earns today. It cannot tell you how the bank has priced the savings and money market deposits it already holds, over time. This section shows that. The figure is computed from the interest expense and deposit balances that every bank files with the FDIC in the same form. That is what makes it comparable across banks and across quarters.
The two figures answer different questions, so they sit side by side and are not combined.
- Longview Community Bank, savings and money market
- All-bank median
How to read these figures
What the average covers. It is an average across the whole bank, taken from its own quarterly FDIC call report. It covers savings accounts and money market deposit accounts, personal and business, at every balance tier. It also covers accounts that were opened years ago and keep the rate of those years. The FDIC line does not separate consumer accounts.
The second figure. The scale row also shows the average across all interest-bearing deposits: savings, interest checking, money market accounts, CDs, personal and business. That figure covers the whole deposit book. The two are shown separately and are not combined.
What the advertised rate covers. It is the rate that this bank advertises now for a new savings account. Banksparency records it from the bank's website on the date shown beside it.
Why the two differ. They measure different things, so this page shows them side by side and keeps them apart. An advertised rate applies to one account, opened now, at today's price. The average also includes older savings balances at the rates of earlier years, money market balances that were priced in a different rate environment, and business accounts. An average below an advertised rate is the usual result of that arithmetic. On its own it is not evidence about the account that you would open.
What the average is useful for. The bank files the data itself, under reporting instructions that are the same for every filer, and the same computation runs for every bank on this site. That makes it comparable in a way that an advertisement is not. Two things on this page read it: the percentile, which shows where the quarter sits among all filers, and the chart, which shows the direction the figure has moved across quarters.
What the average cannot tell you. It cannot tell you the rate that you would earn. No single customer earns the average. For your rate, read the advertised rate above and the rate tables on this page, each with the date it was observed.
What to do next. Use the advertised rate to work out what a new account earns. Use the chart to see how the quarterly average has moved against the all-bank median. Then compare the advertised rate against the current rates on the savings-rate tables before you open an account.
Definitions: Call Report · Rate Paid on Deposits · Interest-Bearing Deposits · Front Book and Back Book · Deposit Rate Percentile
Average annualized rates paid on savings and money market deposits, and on all interest-bearing deposits, quarterly. The FDIC line for savings includes money market deposit accounts and business savings deposits and does not separate consumer accounts. Source: FDIC call report data, as reported; it may be amended. The percentile compares all FDIC filers, count-weighted. A missing quarter is suppressed, never interpolated. The percentile counts the banks that paid strictly less on savings and money market deposits, one vote per bank, among the 3,938 banks that reported a figure for the quarter ending June 30, 2026.
So what is the catch?
| Product | APY | Min to open | Min to earn | Balance cap | Monthly fee | Requirements | Rate type | 12-mo trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $mart Start Savings | 4.06% | $25 | $0 | None | not stated | not stated | One rate | |
| Fine print: For minors up to age 18. Deposits are limited to $3,500 a year, and one account is allowed for each Social Security number. | ||||||||
| Christmas Club | 4.00% | $10 | $0 | None | not stated | not stated | One rate | |
| Fine print: Withdrawals are not permitted, and deposits are limited to $6,000 a year. Each club year starts November 1 and pays out on October 31 of the next year. | ||||||||
| Savings | 0.25% | $100 | $0 | None | not stated | not stated | One rate | |
| Fine print: A $5 fee is charged for each quarterly statement cycle in which the daily balance falls below $100. Minors up to age 18 are exempt from the minimum balance and the fee. | ||||||||
Rate type: one rate applies at every balance. A tiered rate changes with your balance. A promotional rate changes after the period shown. A balance cap is the largest balance the highest rate applies to.
The 12-month trend shows the highest advertised rate observed each day and includes promotional tiers where one applied.
CDs
| Product | Term | APY | Min to open | Early withdrawal fee | Compounding |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Personal CDs | |||||
| 91-Day CD | 3 months | 2.52% | $2,500 | not stated | not stated |
| 182-Day CD | 6 months | 2.67% | $2,500 | not stated | not stated |
| 6-Month CD Special | 6 months | 3.79% | $5,000 | not stated | not stated |
| 12-Month CD | 12 months | 3.85% | $2,500 | not stated | not stated |
| 18-Month CD | 18 months | 4.03% | $500 | not stated | not stated |
| 24-Month CD | 24 months | 4.08% | $500 | not stated | not stated |
| 30-Month CD | 30 months | 4.18% | $500 | not stated | not stated |
| 36-Month CD | 36 months | 2.53% | $500 | not stated | not stated |
| 48-Month CD | 48 months | 2.27% | $500 | not stated | not stated |
| 60-Month CD | 60 months | 2.33% | $500 | not stated | not stated |
| IRA CDs | |||||
| 182-Day IRA Certificate | 6 months | 2.67% | $2,500 | not stated | not stated |
| 12-Month IRA Certificate | 12 months | 3.91% | $100 | not stated | not stated |
| Fine print: Additional deposits are permitted during the term. | |||||
| 18-Month IRA Certificate | 18 months | 4.03% | $500 | not stated | not stated |
| 30-Month IRA Certificate | 30 months | 4.18% | $500 | not stated | not stated |
Fine print for 2 CDs above: Lump-sum additional deposits are permitted during the term.
Opening and using the account
| Availability | Available in IL |
|---|---|
| Footprint | 8 branches in IL |
| Eligibility | not stated |
How Longview Community Bank behaves over time
Every observation of the advertised Savings rate in the last 12 months was 0.25% (observed through Oct 16, 2026). The series includes promotional tiers where one applied.
- Savings
- The same as 30 days ago.
- 30 months CD
- Up 1.86 percentage points from 7 days ago.
- Rate last changed
- Oct 14, 2026(effective date)
$10,000 at the 0.25% APY Longview Community Bank advertises on Savings grows to $10,025 in a year. Prices rose 3.4% in the year to August 2026 (Consumer Price Index (CPI)). After a year of prices rising at that pace, it buys as much as $9,695 does today. See how the federal funds rate shapes savings rates.
Longview Community Bank CD rates over time
Who is Longview Community Bank?
| Headquarters | Mount Pulaski, IL |
|---|---|
| Founded | 1872 |
| Scale | $317M assets · $265M deposits, $222M of it interest-bearing (Q2 2026, FDIC) |
| Deposit insurance | FDIC insured · Certificate 11319 |
| Charter state | Illinois · one of 325 insured banks chartered there (Q2 2026, FDIC) |
| Size | 2,414th-largest by deposits of 4,238 insured banks (Q2 2026, FDIC) |
Financial detail is in What Longview Community Bank pays on deposits above.
Common questions about Longview Community Bank
Is Longview Community Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Longview Community Bank is FDIC insured under certificate 11319, so deposits are covered up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category.
What is the minimum deposit at Longview Community Bank?
Longview Community Bank requires a minimum deposit of $100 to open its Savings account, as observed on Oct 16, 2026. Check the bank's current terms before you open an account.
Does Longview Community Bank have branches?
Yes. Longview Community Bank operates 8 branches according to FDIC branch records, in addition to its website and mobile apps.
Longview Community Bank against its closest alternatives
| Bank | Savings APY | Rate paid on savings and money market deposits (Q2 2026) | Min deposit | Branches |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longview Community Bank | 0.25% | not stated | $100 | 8 branches in IL |
| Adrian Bank | 0.25% | 1.02% | $100 | 3 branches in MO |
| Alliance Community Bank | 0.25% | 0.56% | $100 | 6 branches in IL |
| Anderson Brothers Bank | 0.25% | 2.57% | $50 | 27 branches in SC |
Each savings APY is the top rate of the account the bank's own page leads with. Alternatives are the three tracked banks whose savings APY is closest to Longview Community Bank's.
Similar banks and related pages
Banks in the same rate band with the same product mix:
Other banks chartered in Illinois, nearest to Longview Community Bank in deposits:
Rate hubs: today's highest savings rates, and CD rates by term.
State pages: CD rates in Illinois, and banks in Illinois.