First Community Bank CD and money market rates
First Community Bank's Insured Money Market lists 2.68% APY on balances of $75,000 or more, and 2.27% below that. On a $10,000 balance the account earns 2.27% overall, about $227 in a year, which is 1.89 percentage points above the national savings average of 0.38% (FDIC, Oct 2026).
First Community Bank at a glance
| Savings | |
|---|---|
| Top savings APY | Up to 2.68% · Insured Money Market · needs at least $75,000 |
| Minimum to open | $100 · Insured Money Market |
| Against the national average | 2.30 percentage points above the 0.38% FDIC savings average (Oct 2026) |
| CDs | |
| Top CD APY | 4.16% · 48 months · 48 Month CD · needs at least $10,000 |
| Minimum to open | $2,500 · 48 months CD |
| Against the national average | 2.85 percentage points above the 1.31% FDIC 48-month CD average (Oct 2026) |
| Money market | |
| Top money market APY | Up to 2.68% · Insured Money Market · needs at least $75,000 |
| Minimum to open | $100 · Insured Money Market |
| Against the national average | 2.05 percentage points above the 0.63% FDIC money market average (Oct 2026) |
| FDIC certificate | 5384 · Beemer, NE |
|---|---|
| Website | www.firstbeemer.com |
| Branches | 4 branches in NE |
| Availability | Available in NE |
First Community Bank CD and money market rates
How the rate applies
How the rate applies
Rates are annual percentage yields (APY). A variable rate may change after the account is opened. Fees could reduce the earnings on the account. A penalty may be imposed for early withdrawal.
The national savings average is 0.38% (FDIC, Oct 2026). The top tracked savings rate on Banksparency is 12.00%. Across 651 money market accounts from 582 banks in the Banksparency money market index, the median advertised rate is 1.16%, and one account in ten advertises 3.15% or more. See the highest savings rates.
First Community Bank CD rates
| Term | APY | Minimum | Product |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3 months | 4.00% | $500 | 3 Month CD Special |
| 3 months | 3.19%Needs at least $10,000 | $2,500 | 3 Month CD |
| 6 months | 4.00% | $500 | 6 Month CD Special |
| 6 months | 3.03%Needs at least $10,000 | $2,500 | 6 Month CD |
| 9 months | 4.00% | $500 | 9 Month CD Special |
| 12 months | 3.29%Needs at least $10,000 | $2,500 | 12 Month CD |
| 18 months | 3.19%Needs at least $10,000 | $2,500 | 18 Month CD |
| 24 months | 3.19%Needs at least $10,000 | $2,500 | 24 Month CD |
| 30 months | 3.03%Needs at least $10,000 | $2,500 | 30 Month CD |
| 36 months | 4.06%Needs at least $10,000 | $2,500 | 36 Month CD |
| 48 months | 4.16%Needs at least $10,000 | $2,500 | 48 Month CD |
| 60 months | 4.16%Needs at least $10,000 | $2,500 | 60 Month CD |
What First Community Bank pays on deposits
FDIC call report data
An advertised rate tells you what a new savings account earns today. It cannot tell you how the bank has priced the savings and money market deposits it already holds, over time. This section shows that. The figure is computed from the interest expense and deposit balances that every bank files with the FDIC in the same form. That is what makes it comparable across banks and across quarters.
The two figures answer different questions, so they sit side by side and are not combined. The 2.68% needs a balance of at least $75,000. Below that, the account advertises 2.27%.
In Q2 2026, First Community Bank paid a higher average rate on savings and money market deposits than 73% of banks that reported a figure (FDIC call report). The all-bank median was 1.45%.
- First Community Bank, savings and money market
- All-bank median
How to read these figures
What the average covers. It is an average across the whole bank, taken from its own quarterly FDIC call report. It covers savings accounts and money market deposit accounts, personal and business, at every balance tier. It also covers accounts that were opened years ago and keep the rate of those years. The FDIC line does not separate consumer accounts.
The second figure. The scale row also shows the average across all interest-bearing deposits: savings, interest checking, money market accounts, CDs, personal and business. That figure covers the whole deposit book. The two are shown separately and are not combined.
What the advertised rate covers. It is the rate that this bank advertises now for a new savings account. Banksparency records it from the bank's website on the date shown beside it.
Why the two differ. They measure different things, so this page shows them side by side and keeps them apart. An advertised rate applies to one account, opened now, at today's price. The average also includes older savings balances at the rates of earlier years, money market balances that were priced in a different rate environment, and business accounts. An average below an advertised rate is the usual result of that arithmetic. On its own it is not evidence about the account that you would open.
What the average is useful for. The bank files the data itself, under reporting instructions that are the same for every filer, and the same computation runs for every bank on this site. That makes it comparable in a way that an advertisement is not. Two things on this page read it: the percentile, which shows where the quarter sits among all filers, and the chart, which shows the direction the figure has moved across quarters.
What the average cannot tell you. It cannot tell you the rate that you would earn. No single customer earns the average. For your rate, read the advertised rate above and the rate tables on this page, each with the date it was observed.
What to do next. Use the advertised rate to work out what a new account earns. Use the chart to see how the quarterly average has moved against the all-bank median. Then compare the advertised rate against the current rates on the savings-rate tables before you open an account.
Definitions: Call Report · Rate Paid on Deposits · Interest-Bearing Deposits · Front Book and Back Book · Deposit Rate Percentile
Average annualized rates paid on savings and money market deposits, and on all interest-bearing deposits, quarterly. The FDIC line for savings includes money market deposit accounts and business savings deposits and does not separate consumer accounts. Source: FDIC call report data, as reported; it may be amended. The percentile compares all FDIC filers, count-weighted. A missing quarter is suppressed, never interpolated. The percentile counts the banks that paid strictly less on savings and money market deposits, one vote per bank, among the banks that reported a figure for the quarter.
So what is the catch?
| Product | APY | Min to open | Min to earn | Balance cap | Monthly fee | Requirements | Rate type | 12-mo trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Insured Money Market | Up to 2.68% | $100 | $100 | None | not stated | not stated | Tiered | |
| Fine print: The account allows six limited debits each month. If it goes over that limit in three consecutive months, the bank converts it to a checking account or closes it. | ||||||||
Rate type: one rate applies at every balance. A tiered rate changes with your balance. A promotional rate changes after the period shown. A balance cap is the largest balance the highest rate applies to.
The 12-month trend shows the highest advertised rate observed each day and includes promotional tiers where one applied.
CDs
| Product | Term | APY | Min to open | Early withdrawal fee | Compounding |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Month CD Special | 3 months | 4.00% | $500 | not stated | not stated |
| 3 Month CD | 3 months | 3.19% | $2,500 | not stated | not stated |
| 6 Month CD Special | 6 months | 4.00% | $500 | not stated | not stated |
| 6 Month CD | 6 months | 3.03% | $2,500 | not stated | not stated |
| 9 Month CD Special | 9 months | 4.00% | $500 | not stated | not stated |
| 12 Month CD | 12 months | 3.29% | $2,500 | not stated | not stated |
| 18 Month CD | 18 months | 3.19% | $2,500 | not stated | not stated |
| 24 Month CD | 24 months | 3.19% | $2,500 | not stated | not stated |
| 30 Month CD | 30 months | 3.03% | $2,500 | not stated | not stated |
| 36 Month CD | 36 months | 4.06% | $2,500 | not stated | not stated |
| 48 Month CD | 48 months | 4.16% | $2,500 | not stated | not stated |
| 60 Month CD | 60 months | 4.16% | $2,500 | not stated | not stated |
Opening and using the account
| Availability | Available in NE |
|---|---|
| Footprint | 4 branches in NE |
| Eligibility | not stated |
How First Community Bank behaves over time
Recent rate changes, as observed
- Obs. Oct 29, 202636 Month CDRaise:2.22%to3.55%
- Obs. Oct 29, 202648 Month CDRaise:2.12%to3.24%
- Obs. Oct 29, 202660 Month CDRaise:2.02%to3.34%
- Obs. Oct 29, 2026Insured Money MarketRaise:1.46%to2.27%
- 48 months CD
- Up 1.13 percentage points from 7 days ago.
$10,000 in First Community Bank's Insured Money Market earns 2.27% overall at the advertised rates, so it grows to $10,227 in a year. Prices rose 3.7% in the year to September 2026 (Consumer Price Index (CPI)). After a year of prices rising at that pace, it buys as much as $9,858 does today. See how the federal funds rate shapes savings rates.
First Community Bank CD rates over time
Who is First Community Bank?
| Headquarters | Beemer, NE |
|---|---|
| Founded | 1903 |
| Scale | $342M assets · $300M deposits, $251M of it interest-bearing (Q2 2026, FDIC) |
| Deposit insurance | FDIC insured · Certificate 5384 |
| Charter state | Nebraska · one of 139 insured banks chartered there (Q2 2026, FDIC) |
| Size | 2,217th-largest by deposits of 4,238 insured banks (Q2 2026, FDIC) |
Financial detail is in What First Community Bank pays on deposits above.
Common questions about First Community Bank
Is First Community Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. First Community Bank is FDIC insured under certificate 5384, so deposits are covered up to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category.
What is the minimum deposit at First Community Bank?
First Community Bank requires a minimum deposit of $100 to open its Insured Money Market account, as observed on Nov 2, 2026. Check the bank's current terms before you open an account.
Does the 2.68% apply to my whole balance?
The 2.68% needs a balance of at least $75,000. Below that, the account advertises 2.27%. Rates are as observed on Nov 2, 2026.
Does First Community Bank have branches?
Yes. First Community Bank operates 4 branches according to FDIC branch records, in addition to its website and mobile apps.
First Community Bank against its closest alternatives
| Bank | Savings APY | Rate paid on savings and money market deposits (Q2 2026) | Min deposit | Branches |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Community Bank | Up to2.68% | 2.09% | $100 | 4 branches in NE |
| Main Bank | 2.65% | 2.45% | not stated | 1 branch in NM |
| Bankwell Bank | 2.75% | 3.28% | $100 | 11 branches in CT, NY |
| Lincoln Savings Bank | 2.75% | 2.29% | $2,500 | 16 branches in IA |
Each savings APY is the top rate of the account the bank's own page leads with. Alternatives are the three tracked banks whose savings APY is closest to First Community Bank's.
Similar banks and related pages
Banks in the same rate band with the same product mix:
Other banks chartered in Nebraska, nearest to First Community Bank in deposits:
Rate hubs: today's highest savings rates, CD rates by term, and money market rates.
State pages: CD rates in Nebraska, money market rates in Nebraska, and banks in Nebraska.